Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Replace of the Crane Auxiliary Hoist rope following a Category A Defect being identified. Repair visits will also be required throughout the year to support the welder breakdowns. Each welder will receive an emission test as part of the maintenance schedule & certification will be provided when the Welder has passed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c913 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065408-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 07:32:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065408-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065408-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T08:32:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c913",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184593",
"name": "Wellman Booth"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WB/26/044b/02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Crane rope replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replace of the Crane Auxiliary Hoist rope following a Category A Defect being identified.\nRepair visits will also be required throughout the year to support the welder breakdowns.\nEach welder will receive an emission test as part of the maintenance schedule & certification will be provided when the Welder has passed.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.a.hackley@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184593",
"name": "Wellman Booth",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Kirkfield Ind & Commercial Centre, Yeadon"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.willgoose@wellmanbooth.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Wellman Crane rope replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 53055,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63666
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065408-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065408-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T08:32:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065408-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T08:32:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c913",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184593",
"name": "Wellman Booth"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WB/26/044b/02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Crane rope replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replace of the Crane Auxiliary Hoist rope following a Category A Defect being identified.\nRepair visits will also be required throughout the year to support the welder breakdowns.\nEach welder will receive an emission test as part of the maintenance schedule & certification will be provided when the Welder has passed.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.a.hackley@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184593",
"name": "Wellman Booth",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Kirkfield Ind & Commercial Centre, Yeadon"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.willgoose@wellmanbooth.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Wellman Crane rope replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 53055,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 63666
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065408-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065408-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T08:32:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}