← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Staffing Neurophysiology Outpatient Capacity on Evenings and Weekends within the Royal Stoke University Hospital (RSUH) Neurophysiology Department

Buyer: University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Staffing Neurophysiology Outpatient Capacity on Evenings and Weekends within the Royal Stoke University Hospital (RSUH) Neurophysiology Department - This is an Insourcing Contract under the Provider Selection Regime.

Delivery location

UKG23

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is an insourcing contract for the provision of Staffing Neurophysiology Outpatient Capacity on Evenings and Weekends within the Royal Stoke University Hospital (RSUH) Neurophysiology Department.<br/><br/>The tender was competed as a mini competition under the Countess of Chester Framework F/098/CS/25/IB Insourced and Outsourced Clinical Services (Lot 1 Insourced Clinical Services)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG23761 median · 6.8 average (42 of 76 with a bid count)3.4 average (45 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was procured in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime via a mini competition under the Countess of Chester Insourced and Outsourced Clinical Services Framework (Ref: F098ROYST2603-MED9961)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065108-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£288,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c869
Latest release ID065108-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 11:14:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026award, contract065108-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065108-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-10T12:14:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c869",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129332",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065108-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184540",
          "name": "NeurophysCare LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MED9961",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract includes an option to extend by up to 6 months (30 September 2027)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is an insourcing contract for the provision of Staffing Neurophysiology Outpatient Capacity on Evenings and Weekends within the Royal Stoke University Hospital (RSUH) Neurophysiology Department.<br/><br/>The tender was competed as a mini competition under the Countess of Chester Framework F/098/CS/25/IB Insourced and Outsourced Clinical Services (Lot 1 Insourced Clinical Services)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust, Royal Stoke University Hospital, Stoke on Trent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Staffing Neurophysiology Outpatient Capacity on Evenings and Weekends within the Royal Stoke University Hospital (RSUH) Neurophysiology Department",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Staffing Neurophysiology Outpatient Capacity on Evenings and Weekends within the Royal Stoke University Hospital (RSUH) Neurophysiology Department - This is an Insourcing Contract under the Provider Selection Regime.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was procured in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime via a mini competition under the Countess of Chester Insourced and Outsourced Clinical Services Framework (Ref: F098ROYST2603-MED9961)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129332",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Buckley",
        "email": "lisa.buckley@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184540",
      "name": "NeurophysCare LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1310 Solihull Parkway Birmingham Business Park, Solihull"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://neurophyscare.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13928949",
        "legalName": "NeurophysCare LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 7354364980"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065108-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 288000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065108-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime via the Countess of Chester Insourced and Outsourced Clinical Services Framework (Ref F098ROYST2603-MED9961)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065108-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065108-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-10T12:14:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c869",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129332",
    "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065108-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184540",
          "name": "NeurophysCare LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MED9961",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract includes an option to extend by up to 6 months (30 September 2027)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is an insourcing contract for the provision of Staffing Neurophysiology Outpatient Capacity on Evenings and Weekends within the Royal Stoke University Hospital (RSUH) Neurophysiology Department.<br/><br/>The tender was competed as a mini competition under the Countess of Chester Framework F/098/CS/25/IB Insourced and Outsourced Clinical Services (Lot 1 Insourced Clinical Services)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust, Royal Stoke University Hospital, Stoke on Trent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Staffing Neurophysiology Outpatient Capacity on Evenings and Weekends within the Royal Stoke University Hospital (RSUH) Neurophysiology Department",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Staffing Neurophysiology Outpatient Capacity on Evenings and Weekends within the Royal Stoke University Hospital (RSUH) Neurophysiology Department - This is an Insourcing Contract under the Provider Selection Regime.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was procured in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime via a mini competition under the Countess of Chester Insourced and Outsourced Clinical Services Framework (Ref: F098ROYST2603-MED9961)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129332",
      "name": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Stoke on Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST4 6QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Stoke University Hospial, Newcastle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhnm.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Buckley",
        "email": "lisa.buckley@uhnm.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184540",
      "name": "NeurophysCare LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1310 Solihull Parkway Birmingham Business Park, Solihull"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://neurophyscare.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13928949",
        "legalName": "NeurophysCare LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 7354364980"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065108-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 288000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065108-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime via the Countess of Chester Insourced and Outsourced Clinical Services Framework (Ref F098ROYST2603-MED9961)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}