← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESCC-PMD-Willingdon Primary - Early Years WC Refurbishment

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

To renew the existing toilets with new.

Delivery location

UKJ22

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To renew the existing toilets with new

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,4344 median · 29.5 average (5,389 of 16,434 with a bid count)3.8 average (5,943 of 16,434 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer394 median · 4.3 average (39 of 39 with a bid count)1 average (39 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22694 median · 4.4 average (47 of 69 with a bid count)1.1 average (48 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was procured via a mini-competition run under a RegPCR15 Planned Maintenance Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064949-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£45,047

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c80e
Latest release ID064949-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 07:25:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026award, contract064949-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064949-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-10T08:25:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c80e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064949-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02724561",
          "name": "John Farrington & Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c80e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To renew the existing toilets with new",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESCC-PMD-Willingdon Primary - Early Years WC Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To renew the existing toilets with new.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was procured via a mini-competition run under a RegPCR15  Planned Maintenance Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02724561",
      "name": "John Farrington & Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02724561",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "John Farrington & Co Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119223",
      "name": "UK Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064949-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45046.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064949-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 064949-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064949-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-10T08:25:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c80e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064949-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02724561",
          "name": "John Farrington & Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c80e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To renew the existing toilets with new",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESCC-PMD-Willingdon Primary - Early Years WC Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To renew the existing toilets with new.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was procured via a mini-competition run under a RegPCR15  Planned Maintenance Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161756",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02724561",
      "name": "John Farrington & Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Hailsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02724561",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "John Farrington & Co Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119223",
      "name": "UK Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064949-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45046.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064949-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}