Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department of Health →
The Department of Health (DoH) published Reforming Adult Social Care and Support (2026–2036), setting out a vision for a person-centred, rights-based adult social care system, co-produced with people who draw on care and support services and unpaid carers. The accompanying Delivery Plan (2026–2029) identifies six strategic priorities, including Priority 3: Prevention and Early Intervention. The Department sought to establish a robust evidence base and implementation framework to support the delivery of this priority and accelerate the shift towards preventative and strengths-based approaches within Adult Social Care. The Department has awarded a contract to Impower Consulting Limited for specialist support to develop a preventative framework, quantify opportunities for improvement, establish mechanisms for collaborative system learning, and develop actionable proposals capable of delivering measurable improvements in outcomes, service capacity and value for money. The mandatory standstill period ended on 23rd July 2026, with the Award letter issued 24th July 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c7f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071432-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 15:58:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071432-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065178-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064900-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071432-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T16:58:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMR-4168-NYRN",
"name": "Department of Health"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Homedelivery of provisions"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"name": "IMPOWER CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC 19/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Department of Health - Developing a Preventative Adult Social Care and Support Framework in Northern Ireland",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Health (DoH) published Reforming Adult Social Care and Support\n(2026–2036), setting out a vision for a person-centred, rights-based adult social care\nsystem, co-produced with people who draw on care and support services and unpaid\ncarers.\nThe accompanying Delivery Plan (2026–2029) identifies six strategic priorities, including\nPriority 3: Prevention and Early Intervention. The Department sought to establish a robust\nevidence base and implementation framework to support the delivery of this priority and\naccelerate the shift towards preventative and strengths-based approaches within Adult\nSocial Care.\nThe Department has awarded a contract to Impower Consulting Limited for specialist support to develop a preventative framework, quantify opportunities for improvement, establish mechanisms for collaborative system learning, and develop actionable proposals capable\nof delivering measurable improvements in outcomes, service capacity and value for\nmoney.\nThe mandatory standstill period ended on 23rd July 2026, with the Award letter issued 24th July 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The demand for adult social care services continues to grow at pace and supply outstrips\ndemand, resulting in unmet need and pressures in the wider system including delayed\nhospital discharges. In keeping with commitments in the 10-year Strategic Plan for the\nReform of Adult Social Care, work is underway to develop a comprehensive sustainable\npreventative adult care and support framework designed to help people remain safe,\nhealthy, well, independent and with in “the place they call home”. This framework is\nintended to provide structure to an early help offer as an alternative to current crisis driven\nor reactive interventions.\nIt is necessary to engage experts who have skills and the capacity to progress this work at\npace in order to deliver the timely output required. So there is a need to engage experts\nwho can deliver at pace, who have the necessary skill set, who understand the objectives\nand who have the experiences and evidence to draw upon – these prerequisites will\ninspire system confidence and drive the shift required. Consistent measurement and\nassessment is required across the region therefore it would be inappropriate to ask Trusts\nto engage external experts individually.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMR-4168-NYRN",
"name": "Department of Health",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Buildings, Stormont"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMR-4168-NYRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery -Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"name": "IMPOWER CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1R 5HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8-10 Warner Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DAC 19/26 - Department of Health - Developing a Preventative Adult Social Care and Support Framework in Northern Ireland",
"value": {
"amount": 235810,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 282972
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071432-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071432-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T16:58:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071432-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T16:58:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMR-4168-NYRN",
"name": "Department of Health"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Homedelivery of provisions"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"name": "IMPOWER CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC 19/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Department of Health - Developing a Preventative Adult Social Care and Support Framework in Northern Ireland",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Health (DoH) published Reforming Adult Social Care and Support\n(2026–2036), setting out a vision for a person-centred, rights-based adult social care\nsystem, co-produced with people who draw on care and support services and unpaid\ncarers.\nThe accompanying Delivery Plan (2026–2029) identifies six strategic priorities, including\nPriority 3: Prevention and Early Intervention. The Department sought to establish a robust\nevidence base and implementation framework to support the delivery of this priority and\naccelerate the shift towards preventative and strengths-based approaches within Adult\nSocial Care.\nThe Department has awarded a contract to Impower Consulting Limited for specialist support to develop a preventative framework, quantify opportunities for improvement, establish mechanisms for collaborative system learning, and develop actionable proposals capable\nof delivering measurable improvements in outcomes, service capacity and value for\nmoney.\nThe mandatory standstill period ended on 23rd July 2026, with the Award letter issued 24th July 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The demand for adult social care services continues to grow at pace and supply outstrips\ndemand, resulting in unmet need and pressures in the wider system including delayed\nhospital discharges. In keeping with commitments in the 10-year Strategic Plan for the\nReform of Adult Social Care, work is underway to develop a comprehensive sustainable\npreventative adult care and support framework designed to help people remain safe,\nhealthy, well, independent and with in “the place they call home”. This framework is\nintended to provide structure to an early help offer as an alternative to current crisis driven\nor reactive interventions.\nIt is necessary to engage experts who have skills and the capacity to progress this work at\npace in order to deliver the timely output required. So there is a need to engage experts\nwho can deliver at pace, who have the necessary skill set, who understand the objectives\nand who have the experiences and evidence to draw upon – these prerequisites will\ninspire system confidence and drive the shift required. Consistent measurement and\nassessment is required across the region therefore it would be inappropriate to ask Trusts\nto engage external experts individually.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMR-4168-NYRN",
"name": "Department of Health",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Buildings, Stormont"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMR-4168-NYRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery -Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"name": "IMPOWER CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1R 5HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8-10 Warner Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DAC 19/26 - Department of Health - Developing a Preventative Adult Social Care and Support Framework in Northern Ireland",
"value": {
"amount": 235810,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 282972
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071432-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071432-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T16:58:00+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065178-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T13:42:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMR-4168-NYRN",
"name": "Department of Health"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Homedelivery of provisions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DAC 19/26 - Department of Health - Developing a Preventative Adult Social Care and Support Framework in Northern Ireland",
"value": {
"amount": 235810,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 282972
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065178-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065178-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T13:42:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"name": "IMPOWER CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC 19/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Department of Health - Developing a Preventative Adult Social Care and Support Framework in Northern Ireland",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Health (DoH) published Reforming Adult Social Care and Support (2026–2036), setting out a vision for a person-centred, rights-based adult social care system, co-produced with people who draw on care and support services and unpaid carers.\nThe accompanying Delivery Plan (2026–2029) identifies six strategic priorities, including Priority 3: Prevention and Early Intervention. The Department wishes to establish a robust evidence base and implementation framework to support the delivery of this priority and accelerate the shift towards preventative and strengths-based approaches within Adult Social Care.\nThe Department intends to award to Impower Consulting Limited for specialist support to develop a preventative framework, quantify opportunities for improvement, establish mechanisms for collaborative system learning, and develop actionable proposals capable of delivering measurable improvements in outcomes, service capacity and value for money.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMR-4168-NYRN",
"name": "Department of Health",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Buildings, Stormont"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMR-4168-NYRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery -Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"name": "IMPOWER CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1R 5HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8-10 Warner Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064900-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T16:42:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMR-4168-NYRN",
"name": "Department of Health"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Homedelivery of provisions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DAC 19/26 - Department of Health - Developing a Preventative Adult Social Care and Support Framework in Northern Ireland",
"value": {
"amount": 235810,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 282972
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064900-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064900-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:42:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"name": "IMPOWER CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC 19/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "DAC 19/26 - Department of Health - Developing a Preventative Adult Social Care and Support Framework in Northern Ireland",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department of Health (DoH) published Reforming Adult Social Care and Support (2026–2036), setting out a vision for a person-centred, rights-based adult social care system, co-produced with people who draw on care and support services and unpaid carers.\nThe accompanying Delivery Plan (2026–2029) identifies six strategic priorities, including Priority 3: Prevention and Early Intervention. The Department wishes to establish a robust evidence base and implementation framework to support the delivery of this priority and accelerate the shift towards preventative and strengths-based approaches within Adult Social Care.\nThe Department therefore requires specialist support to develop a preventative framework, quantify opportunities for improvement, establish mechanisms for collaborative system learning, and develop actionable proposals capable of delivering measurable improvements in outcomes, service capacity and value for money.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The demand for adult social care services continues to grow at pace and supply outstrips demand, resulting in unmet need and pressures in the wider system including delayed hospital discharges. In keeping with commitments in the 10-year Strategic Plan for the Reform of Adult Social Care, work is underway to develop a comprehensive sustainable preventative adult care and support framework designed to help people remain safe, healthy, well, independent and with in “the place they call home”. This framework is intended to provide structure to an early help offer as an alternative to current crisis driven or reactive interventions. \nIt is necessary to engage experts who have skills and the capacity to progress this work at pace in order to deliver the timely output required. So there is a need to engage experts who can deliver at pace, who have the necessary skill set, who understand the objectives and who have the experiences and evidence to draw upon – these prerequisites will inspire system confidence and drive the shift required. Consistent measurement and assessment is required across the region therefore it would be inappropriate to ask Trusts to engage external experts individually.\nOn the basis of the information above, it may be possible to rely on a derogation in this case (i.e. Para 6 of Schedule 5), due to the fact that Impower Consulting Ltd have specific and nuanced experience in this area that would help meet the demanding programme timescales and objectives. The Supplier has taken forward several similar projects within local authorities in England with demonstrable positive outcomes, including savings and cost avoidance. It appears that that this is a niche area and that there are no alternative suppliers who could deliver these requirements within the timeframe. In addition, due to the tight turnaround time for completion there would not appear to be sufficient time to run a competitive tender competition to test the market. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMR-4168-NYRN",
"name": "Department of Health",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Buildings, Stormont"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMR-4168-NYRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "303 Airport Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery – Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"name": "IMPOWER CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1R 5HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8-10 Warner Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPB-9694-BTRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}