Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Education Institution to provide a Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP) to IPO Employees
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064838-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 14:39:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064838-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064838-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T15:39:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184483",
"name": "USW Commercial Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3760",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Education Institution to provide a Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP) to IPO Employees",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "people-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03003002000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184483",
"name": "USW Commercial Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Treforest Campus Treforest"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP)",
"value": {
"amount": 527950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 633540
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months subject to the Buyer’s internal approvals process"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18979",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18979",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "064838-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064838-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:39:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0003",
"title": "Single Point of Contact",
"description": "A response to any escalations within 5 working days.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 5
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0002",
"title": "Enrolment of IPO Staff",
"description": "Course content information to be provided to students by the second week of September following enrolment",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064838-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T15:39:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vocational training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184483",
"name": "USW Commercial Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3760",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Education Institution to provide a Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP) to IPO Employees",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "people-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03003002000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-184483",
"name": "USW Commercial Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Treforest Campus Treforest"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Certificate/Diploma in Law and Intellectual Property (DipLIP)",
"value": {
"amount": 527950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 633540
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend for a further two periods of 12 months subject to the Buyer’s internal approvals process"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18979",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18979",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "064838-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064838-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:39:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0003",
"title": "Single Point of Contact",
"description": "A response to any escalations within 5 working days.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 5
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0002",
"title": "Enrolment of IPO Staff",
"description": "Course content information to be provided to students by the second week of September following enrolment",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}