Lot 1
No lot description published.
This Contract is formed of two sampling requirements: Requirement 1: Single Badger Hair DNA extraction for the National Badger Sett Survey (25-28) Requirement 2: DNA extraction from clumps of badger hair. Requirement 1 requires the Supplier to extract DNA from single badger hairs and amplify using Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) technology to identify sufficient material to determine which alleles are present at each pre defined Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP). The output data from this analysis will be used to determine the number of individual badgers. Requirement 2 requires the Supplier to extract DNA from clumps of Badger guard hairs (including roots); while samplers were asked to try to aim for a good number of hairs more than fifteen (number more than 15), this was not always feasible due to the nature of the work, and a minority of samples are of smaller size. The DNA should be processed to identify which specific SNP is present in the individual. The Buyer estimates that due to high rates of within-population homogeneity, and allelic drop out, the panel will need to include approximately five thousand five hundred (5,500) SNPs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c7ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071159-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 11:01:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071159-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064803-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064785-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071159-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T12:01:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGP-8628-BVHH",
"name": "LGC GENOMICS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34854",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Badger Hair Genotyping (APHA)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract is formed of two sampling requirements:\nRequirement 1: Single Badger Hair DNA extraction for the National Badger Sett Survey (25-28)\nRequirement 2: DNA extraction from clumps of badger hair.\nRequirement 1 requires the Supplier to extract DNA from single badger hairs and amplify using Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) technology to identify sufficient material to determine which alleles are present at each pre defined Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP). The output data from this analysis will be used to determine the number of individual badgers.\nRequirement 2 requires the Supplier to extract DNA from clumps of Badger guard hairs (including roots); while samplers were asked to try to aim for a good number of hairs more than fifteen (number more than 15), this was not always feasible due to the nature of the work, and a minority of samples are of smaller size. The DNA should be processed to identify which specific SNP is present in the individual. The Buyer estimates that due to high rates of within-population homogeneity, and allelic drop out, the panel will need to include approximately five thousand five hundred (5,500) SNPs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award is compliant under Schedule 5, Paragraph 6(a) and (b) of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits a direct award where:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods or services required; and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods or services.\nAbsence of Competition for Technical Reasons:\nThe requirement is for the extraction and genotyping of DNA from badger hair samples, including samples comprising a single hair, using a methodology capable of generating reliable and reproducible data suitable for incorporation into APHA's existing population modelling and epidemiological analysis. LGC Genomics is the only UK supplier capable of providing all elements of the requirement, particularly the need to analyse low-volume and poor-quality wildlife samples.\nThe technical characteristics of the requirement, particularly the need to process low-volume badger hair samples and generate compatible SNP genotyping data, mean that competition is absent for genuine technical reasons.\nNo Reasonable Alternative:\nThe Authority has identified a material risk of delays, additional administrative burdens, customs-related issues and potential loss or destruction of samples during transit. Given the specialist nature of the samples and the programme's dependency on a continuous and reliable flow of data, overseas providers do not represent a reasonable alternative.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Webster",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Carrying out Procurement on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Webster",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGP-8628-BVHH",
"name": "LGC GENOMICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Priestley Centre 10 Priestley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lgcgroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGP-8628-BVHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "genomics.emea@lgcgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Short Form Contract - Badger Hair Genotyping (APHA)",
"value": {
"amount": 120636,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144763.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "01/04/2028 - 30/09/2028\nThe Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to six (6) months through issuing a Contract Change Note (CCN).\nThe Contract duration shall not exceed twenty-six (26) months from the Start Date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T12:01:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0308",
"title": "KPI 1 - Delivery on time KPI 2- Quality of sequencing data supplied",
"description": "KPI 1 - Data delivered within forty (40) Working Days of receipt of samples.\nKPI 2 - Sequencing must be provided in accordance with the Specification."
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071159-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T12:01:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGP-8628-BVHH",
"name": "LGC GENOMICS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34854",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Badger Hair Genotyping (APHA)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract is formed of two sampling requirements:\nRequirement 1: Single Badger Hair DNA extraction for the National Badger Sett Survey (25-28)\nRequirement 2: DNA extraction from clumps of badger hair.\nRequirement 1 requires the Supplier to extract DNA from single badger hairs and amplify using Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) technology to identify sufficient material to determine which alleles are present at each pre defined Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP). The output data from this analysis will be used to determine the number of individual badgers.\nRequirement 2 requires the Supplier to extract DNA from clumps of Badger guard hairs (including roots); while samplers were asked to try to aim for a good number of hairs more than fifteen (number more than 15), this was not always feasible due to the nature of the work, and a minority of samples are of smaller size. The DNA should be processed to identify which specific SNP is present in the individual. The Buyer estimates that due to high rates of within-population homogeneity, and allelic drop out, the panel will need to include approximately five thousand five hundred (5,500) SNPs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award is compliant under Schedule 5, Paragraph 6(a) and (b) of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits a direct award where:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods or services required; and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods or services.\nAbsence of Competition for Technical Reasons:\nThe requirement is for the extraction and genotyping of DNA from badger hair samples, including samples comprising a single hair, using a methodology capable of generating reliable and reproducible data suitable for incorporation into APHA's existing population modelling and epidemiological analysis. LGC Genomics is the only UK supplier capable of providing all elements of the requirement, particularly the need to analyse low-volume and poor-quality wildlife samples.\nThe technical characteristics of the requirement, particularly the need to process low-volume badger hair samples and generate compatible SNP genotyping data, mean that competition is absent for genuine technical reasons.\nNo Reasonable Alternative:\nThe Authority has identified a material risk of delays, additional administrative burdens, customs-related issues and potential loss or destruction of samples during transit. Given the specialist nature of the samples and the programme's dependency on a continuous and reliable flow of data, overseas providers do not represent a reasonable alternative.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Webster",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Carrying out Procurement on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Webster",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGP-8628-BVHH",
"name": "LGC GENOMICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Priestley Centre 10 Priestley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lgcgroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGP-8628-BVHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "genomics.emea@lgcgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Short Form Contract - Badger Hair Genotyping (APHA)",
"value": {
"amount": 120636,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144763.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "01/04/2028 - 30/09/2028\nThe Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to six (6) months through issuing a Contract Change Note (CCN).\nThe Contract duration shall not exceed twenty-six (26) months from the Start Date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071159-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071159-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T12:01:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0308",
"title": "KPI 1 - Delivery on time KPI 2- Quality of sequencing data supplied",
"description": "KPI 1 - Data delivered within forty (40) Working Days of receipt of samples.\nKPI 2 - Sequencing must be provided in accordance with the Specification."
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064803-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T15:08:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Form Contract - Badger Hair Genotyping (APHA)",
"value": {
"amount": 120636,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144763.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "01/04/2028 - 30/09/2028\nThe Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to six (6) months through issuing a Contract Change Note (CCN).\nThe Contract duration shall not exceed twenty-six (26) months from the Start Date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064803-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064803-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:08:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGP-8628-BVHH",
"name": "LGC GENOMICS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34731",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Badger Hair Genotyping (APHA)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract is formed of two sampling requirements:\nRequirement 1: Single Badger Hair DNA extraction for the National Badger Sett Survey (25-28)\nRequirement 2: DNA extraction from clumps of badger hair.\nRequirement 1 requires the Supplier to extract DNA from single badger hairs and amplify using Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) technology to identify sufficient material to determine which alleles are present at each pre defined Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP). The output data from this analysis will be used to determine the number of individual badgers.\nRequirement 2 requires the Supplier to extract DNA from clumps of Badger guard hairs (including roots); while samplers were asked to try to aim for a good number of hairs more than fifteen (number more than 15), this was not always feasible due to the nature of the work, and a minority of samples are of smaller size. The DNA should be processed to identify which specific SNP is present in the individual. The Buyer estimates that due to high rates of within-population homogeneity, and allelic drop out, the panel will need to include approximately five thousand five hundred (5,500) SNPs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Webster",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Carrying out Procurement on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Webster",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGP-8628-BVHH",
"name": "LGC GENOMICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Priestley Centre 10 Priestley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lgcgroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGP-8628-BVHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "genomics.emea@lgcgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064785-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T14:52:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Form Contract - Badger Hair Genotyping (APHA)",
"value": {
"amount": 120636,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144763.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "01/04/2028 - 30/09/2028\nThe Buyer may extend the Contract for a period of up to six (6) months through issuing a Contract Change Note (CCN).\nThe Contract duration shall not exceed twenty-six (26) months from the Start Date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064785-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064785-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:52:09+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGP-8628-BVHH",
"name": "LGC GENOMICS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34731",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Badger Hair Genotyping (APHA)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract is formed of two sampling requirements:\nRequirement 1: Single Badger Hair DNA extraction for the National Badger Sett Survey (25-28)\nRequirement 2: DNA extraction from clumps of badger hair.\nRequirement 1 requires the Supplier to extract DNA from single badger hairs and amplify using Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) technology to identify sufficient material to determine which alleles are present at each pre defined Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP). The output data from this analysis will be used to determine the number of individual badgers.\nRequirement 2 requires the Supplier to extract DNA from clumps of Badger guard hairs (including roots); while samplers were asked to try to aim for a good number of hairs more than fifteen (number more than 15), this was not always feasible due to the nature of the work, and a minority of samples are of smaller size. The DNA should be processed to identify which specific SNP is present in the individual. The Buyer estimates that due to high rates of within-population homogeneity, and allelic drop out, the panel will need to include approximately five thousand five hundred (5,500) SNPs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Direct Award is proposed under Schedule 5, Paragraph 6(a) and (b) of the Procurement Act 2023, which permits a direct award where:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods or services required; and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods or services.\nAbsence of Competition for Technical Reasons:\nThe requirement is for the extraction and genotyping of DNA from badger hair samples, including samples comprising a single hair, using a methodology capable of generating reliable and reproducible data suitable for incorporation into APHA's existing population modelling and epidemiological analysis. LGC Genomics is the only UK supplier capable of providing all elements of the requirement, particularly the need to analyse low-volume and poor-quality wildlife samples.\nThe technical characteristics of the requirement, particularly the need to process low-volume badger hair samples and generate compatible SNP genotyping data, mean that competition is absent for genuine technical reasons.\nNo Reasonable Alternative:\nThe Authority has identified a material risk of delays, additional administrative burdens, customs-related issues and potential loss or destruction of samples during transit. Given the specialist nature of the samples and the programme's dependency on a continuous and reliable flow of data, overseas providers do not represent a reasonable alternative.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Webster",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Carrying out Procurement on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Webster",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGP-8628-BVHH",
"name": "LGC GENOMICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Priestley Centre 10 Priestley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lgcgroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGP-8628-BVHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "genomics.emea@lgcgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}