← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Installation of new Boiler & Associated Plant at Crosshills

Buyer: CALICO HOMES LIMITED →

BuyerCALICO HOMES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Provider shall carry out the removal, replacement, installation, testing, and commissioning of mechanical plant and associated services within Boiler Rooms 1 and 2. The works shall include, but not be limited to: • Removal and lawful disposal of existing defective heating boiler(s), flues, hot water cylinders, and cold-water feed and expansion tank. • Supply and installation of 1 no. 60kW boiler complete with manufacturer-approved low-level frame kit. • Installation of new flue system, including provision of scaffolding and safe access arrangements for installation works. • Supply and installation of 2 no. 100-litre indirect hot water cylinders. • Supply and installation of new primary and main heating pumps. • Renewal of pipework throughout the boiler room/roof area as required to accommodate the new installation. • Installation of new gas solenoid valve within the loft area. • Installation/upgrade of gas pipework within each plant room. • Application of new insulation to all newly installed pipework in accordance with current standards.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£47,278

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c76f
Latest release ID064678-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 11:46:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064678-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T12:46:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c76f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03752751",
    "name": "CALICO HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15585134",
          "name": "MAYCO CONSTRUCTION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c76f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Installation of new Boiler & Associated Plant at Crosshills",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provider shall carry out the removal, replacement, installation, testing, and commissioning of mechanical plant and associated services within Boiler Rooms 1 and 2. The works shall include, but not be limited to:\n• Removal and lawful disposal of existing defective heating boiler(s), flues, hot water cylinders, and cold-water feed and expansion tank.\n• Supply and installation of 1 no. 60kW boiler complete with manufacturer-approved low-level frame kit.\n• Installation of new flue system, including provision of scaffolding and safe access arrangements for installation works.\n• Supply and installation of 2 no. 100-litre indirect hot water cylinders.\n• Supply and installation of new primary and main heating pumps.\n• Renewal of pipework throughout the boiler room/roof area as required to accommodate the new installation.\n• Installation of new gas solenoid valve within the loft area.\n• Installation/upgrade of gas pipework within each plant room.\n• Application of new insulation to all newly installed pipework in accordance with current standards.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03752751",
      "name": "CALICO HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 2ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centenary Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://calicohomes.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03752751",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@calico.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHWP-2869-YGYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15585134",
      "name": "MAYCO CONSTRUCTION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colne",
        "postalCode": "BB8 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73 Albert Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mayco-uk.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15585134",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.yates@mayco-uk.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBM-8659-PNHT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47278.29
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064678-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064678-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T12:46:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064678-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T12:46:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c76f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03752751",
    "name": "CALICO HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15585134",
          "name": "MAYCO CONSTRUCTION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c76f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Installation of new Boiler & Associated Plant at Crosshills",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Provider shall carry out the removal, replacement, installation, testing, and commissioning of mechanical plant and associated services within Boiler Rooms 1 and 2. The works shall include, but not be limited to:\n• Removal and lawful disposal of existing defective heating boiler(s), flues, hot water cylinders, and cold-water feed and expansion tank.\n• Supply and installation of 1 no. 60kW boiler complete with manufacturer-approved low-level frame kit.\n• Installation of new flue system, including provision of scaffolding and safe access arrangements for installation works.\n• Supply and installation of 2 no. 100-litre indirect hot water cylinders.\n• Supply and installation of new primary and main heating pumps.\n• Renewal of pipework throughout the boiler room/roof area as required to accommodate the new installation.\n• Installation of new gas solenoid valve within the loft area.\n• Installation/upgrade of gas pipework within each plant room.\n• Application of new insulation to all newly installed pipework in accordance with current standards.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03752751",
      "name": "CALICO HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 2ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centenary Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://calicohomes.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03752751",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@calico.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHWP-2869-YGYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15585134",
      "name": "MAYCO CONSTRUCTION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colne",
        "postalCode": "BB8 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73 Albert Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mayco-uk.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15585134",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.yates@mayco-uk.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQBM-8659-PNHT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47278.29
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064678-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064678-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T12:46:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}