← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Virtual Desktop Infrastructure Solution

Buyer: DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY →

BuyerDE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure Solution.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Networking software package 48210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call off from the following framework: NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions 2

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking software package (48210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward via NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions 2 framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064613-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£52,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c74c
Latest release ID064613-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 10:35:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064613-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064613-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-09T11:35:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c74c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
    "name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064613-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03732397",
          "name": "Logicalis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off from the following framework: \nNHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions 2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Desktop Infrastructure Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure Solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award via NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions 2 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
      "name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dmu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001883",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jake Rankine",
        "email": "jake.rankine@dmu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03732397",
      "name": "Logicalis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03732397",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Logicalis UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064613-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064613-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064613-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064613-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-09T11:35:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c74c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
    "name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064613-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03732397",
          "name": "Logicalis UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2704",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call off from the following framework: \nNHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions 2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Virtual Desktop Infrastructure Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure Solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networking software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award via NHS SBS Digital Workplace Solutions 2 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001883",
      "name": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE19BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dmu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001883",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "DE MONTFORT UNIVERSITY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jake Rankine",
        "email": "jake.rankine@dmu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03732397",
      "name": "Logicalis UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03732397",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Logicalis UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064613-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064613-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}