Lot 1
No lot description published.
Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded the contract to Cardiff University for the provision of a Master of Public Health (MPH) qualification for resident doctors undertaking the Public Health Training Scheme in Wales. The programme is a mandatory component of specialty training and supports trainees in achieving curriculum requirements and progression to qualification. Cardiff University is the only appropriate provider for this requirement in South Wales. This Agreement is non‑committal and does not guarantee any maximum level of spend.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c73a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069686-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 12:03:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069686-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064595-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064580-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069686-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T13:03:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c73a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW - STA - 893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Masters in Public health Qualification",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded the contract to Cardiff University for the provision of a Master of Public Health (MPH) qualification for resident doctors undertaking the Public Health Training Scheme in Wales. The programme is a mandatory component of specialty training and supports trainees in achieving curriculum requirements and progression to qualification. Cardiff University is the only appropriate provider for this requirement in South Wales.\nThis Agreement is non‑committal and does not guarantee any maximum level of spend.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cardiff University is the only supplier who can provide the said course in the South Wales region.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu, Cefn Coed"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vijay Buddharaju",
"email": "Vijay.Buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Complete Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Vijay.Buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Masters in Public health Qualification",
"value": {
"amount": 151140,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 151140
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069686-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069686-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:03:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069686-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T13:03:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c73a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW - STA - 893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Masters in Public health Qualification",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) awarded the contract to Cardiff University for the provision of a Master of Public Health (MPH) qualification for resident doctors undertaking the Public Health Training Scheme in Wales. The programme is a mandatory component of specialty training and supports trainees in achieving curriculum requirements and progression to qualification. Cardiff University is the only appropriate provider for this requirement in South Wales.\nThis Agreement is non‑committal and does not guarantee any maximum level of spend.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cardiff University is the only supplier who can provide the said course in the South Wales region.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu, Cefn Coed"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vijay Buddharaju",
"email": "Vijay.Buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Complete Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Vijay.Buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Masters in Public health Qualification",
"value": {
"amount": 151140,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 151140
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069686-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069686-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:03:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064595-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T11:21:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c73a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Masters in Public health Qualification",
"value": {
"amount": 151140,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 151140
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064595-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064595-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:21:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW - STA - 893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Masters in Public health Qualification",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) intends to award a contract to Cardiff University for the provision of a Master of Public Health (MPH) qualification for resident doctors undertaking the Public Health Training Scheme in Wales. The programme is a mandatory component of specialty training and supports trainees in achieving curriculum requirements and progression to qualification. Cardiff University is the only appropriate provider for this requirement in South Wales.\nThis Agreement is non‑committal and does not guarantee any maximum level of spend.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nantgarw",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tŷ Dysgu, Cefn Coed"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vijay.buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vijay.buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Building, Park Place, Cardiff"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephensoncj1@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064580-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T11:08:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c73a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Masters in Public health Qualification",
"value": {
"amount": 151140,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 151140
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:08:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW - STA - 893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Masters in Public health Qualification",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) intends to award a contract to Cardiff University for the provision of a Master of Public Health (MPH) qualification for resident doctors undertaking the Public Health Training Scheme in Wales. The programme is a mandatory component of specialty training and supports trainees in achieving curriculum requirements and progression to qualification. Cardiff University is the only appropriate provider for this requirement in South Wales.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Cardiff University is the only appropriate provider of the Master of Public Health (MPH) qualification for resident doctors appointed to Public Health Training Scheme posts based in South Wales. The qualification is a mandatory component of specialty training and is required to enable trainees to meet curriculum requirements and achieve a Certificate of Completion of Training (CCT). Previous arrangements have been in place with Cardiff University and no suitable alternative in-person provider is available within South Wales. The direct award is therefore justified on technical grounds and the absence of competition for this specific requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Vijay.buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Vijay.buddharaju2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Building, Park Place, Cardiff"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephensoncj1@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}