Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: ASTON UNIVERSITY →
Provision of a multi-study licence for the Clinical Practice Research Datalink (CPRD). The datasets will be hosted on a dedicated server at Aston University, with access managed through strict access controls in accordance with the contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c71f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064535-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 09:29:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064535-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064535-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T10:29:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c71f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00000001",
"name": "Clinical Practice Research Datalink (CPRD)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1237",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Multi study license for CPRD",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a multi-study licence for the Clinical Practice Research Datalink (CPRD). The datasets will be hosted on a dedicated server at Aston University, with access managed through strict access controls in accordance with the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00000001",
"name": "Clinical Practice Research Datalink (CPRD)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "10th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf,",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00000001",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "0@0.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLCC-1367-YGXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 82500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T10:29:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064535-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T10:29:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c71f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00000001",
"name": "Clinical Practice Research Datalink (CPRD)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1237",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Multi study license for CPRD",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a multi-study licence for the Clinical Practice Research Datalink (CPRD). The datasets will be hosted on a dedicated server at Aston University, with access managed through strict access controls in accordance with the contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000904",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000904",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTLB-7496-TPTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00000001",
"name": "Clinical Practice Research Datalink (CPRD)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "10th Floor, 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf,",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00000001",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "0@0.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLCC-1367-YGXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 82500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T10:29:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}