Lot 1
No lot description published.
inspection of Hackney Carriages and Private Hire vehicles for an initial period from 01 July 2026 to 30 June 2028 with an option to extend the agreement for a further 12 months. All Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicles have to be inspected twice each year, subject to FHDC's Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Licensing Policy 2020. The appointed garage will inspect hackney carriage and private hire vehicles to ensure they comply. The Council must be notified of the details of any vehicle which has failed to pass inspection immediately following testing or as soon as reasonably practicable. Estimated contract values are based on each contractor carrying out 200 vehicle tests per year, but actual volumes may vary based on number of vehicles licensed and because vehicle operators (i.e. taxi companies) select and book their own appointments with the contractors. NB: contracts signed 6 July 2026, with start date effective 1 July 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c706 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064498-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 08:50:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064498-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064498-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T09:50:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c706",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZG-1754-DCQH",
"name": "Cheriton Motor House"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05264037",
"name": "FAIRWAYS GARAGES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02626792",
"name": "JARRETTS MOTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FH2605050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Inspection of hackney carriage and private hire vehicles 2026-28",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "inspection of Hackney Carriages and Private Hire vehicles for an initial period from 01 July 2026 to 30 June 2028 with an option to extend the agreement for a further 12 months.\nAll Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicles have to be inspected twice each year, subject to FHDC's Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Licensing Policy 2020. The appointed garage will inspect hackney carriage and private hire vehicles to ensure they comply. The Council must be notified of the details of any vehicle which has failed to pass inspection immediately following testing or as soon as reasonably practicable.\nEstimated contract values are based on each contractor carrying out 200 vehicle tests per year, but actual volumes may vary based on number of vehicles licensed and because vehicle operators (i.e. taxi companies) select and book their own appointments with the contractors.\nNB: contracts signed 6 July 2026, with start date effective 1 July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Folkestone",
"postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.folkestone-hythe.gov.uk/council-transparency/procurement-information",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Mhairi Richards",
"email": "procurement@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441303853401"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZG-1754-DCQH",
"name": "Cheriton Motor House",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Folkestone",
"postalCode": "CT19 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cheriton Motor House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://c-m-h.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZG-1754-DCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.baker@cheritonmotorhouse.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05264037",
"name": "FAIRWAYS GARAGES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Upper Floors"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05264037",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fairwaysgarage@hotmail.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQNP-1753-TBNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02626792",
"name": "JARRETTS MOTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN20 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90-93 Eastbourne Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02626792",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.warren@wilmoths.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMWR-5618-XYBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "a further period (or periods) of up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064498-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064498-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:50:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "a further period (or periods) of up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064498-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064498-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:50:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"renewal": {
"description": "a further period (or periods) of up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064498-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064498-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:50:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064498-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T09:50:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c706",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZG-1754-DCQH",
"name": "Cheriton Motor House"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05264037",
"name": "FAIRWAYS GARAGES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cars"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02626792",
"name": "JARRETTS MOTORS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FH2605050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Inspection of hackney carriage and private hire vehicles 2026-28",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "inspection of Hackney Carriages and Private Hire vehicles for an initial period from 01 July 2026 to 30 June 2028 with an option to extend the agreement for a further 12 months.\nAll Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicles have to be inspected twice each year, subject to FHDC's Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Licensing Policy 2020. The appointed garage will inspect hackney carriage and private hire vehicles to ensure they comply. The Council must be notified of the details of any vehicle which has failed to pass inspection immediately following testing or as soon as reasonably practicable.\nEstimated contract values are based on each contractor carrying out 200 vehicle tests per year, but actual volumes may vary based on number of vehicles licensed and because vehicle operators (i.e. taxi companies) select and book their own appointments with the contractors.\nNB: contracts signed 6 July 2026, with start date effective 1 July 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"name": "The District Council of Folkestone and Hythe",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Folkestone",
"postalCode": "CT20 2QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Castle Hill Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.folkestone-hythe.gov.uk/council-transparency/procurement-information",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHJN-7589-LMHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Mhairi Richards",
"email": "procurement@folkestone-hythe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441303853401"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZG-1754-DCQH",
"name": "Cheriton Motor House",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Folkestone",
"postalCode": "CT19 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cheriton Motor House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://c-m-h.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZG-1754-DCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul.baker@cheritonmotorhouse.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05264037",
"name": "FAIRWAYS GARAGES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Upper Floors"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05264037",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fairwaysgarage@hotmail.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQNP-1753-TBNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02626792",
"name": "JARRETTS MOTORS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN20 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90-93 Eastbourne Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02626792",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "richard.warren@wilmoths.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMWR-5618-XYBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "a further period (or periods) of up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064498-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064498-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:50:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "a further period (or periods) of up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064498-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064498-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:50:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"renewal": {
"description": "a further period (or periods) of up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064498-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064498-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:50:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}