Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bassetlaw District Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Bassetlaw District Council were looking for suppliers who can deliver a festive lighting scheme that contributes to the vibrancy and economic vitality of Worksop and Retford during the festive period. The scheme should create an attractive and welcoming environment that encourages footfall, supports local businesses, and enhances the overall visitor experience. In addition, the Council aims to ensure that the scheme represents good value for money, is easy to maintain, and can be adapted over time if required. The contractor will be expected to balance creativity with practicality, delivering a solution that is visually impressive while remaining reliable and cost-effective.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c6de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082864-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 16:32:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064428-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082864-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064428-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T17:32:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "50232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T17:32:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04246192",
"name": "LIGHTING & ILLUMINATION TECHNOLOGY EXPERIENCE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN821692",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BADC-1676 Festive Lighting Scheme for Worksop & Retford",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bassetlaw District Council were looking for suppliers who can deliver a festive lighting scheme that contributes to the vibrancy and economic vitality of Worksop and Retford during the festive period. The scheme should create an attractive and welcoming environment that encourages footfall, supports local businesses, and enhances the overall visitor experience.\nIn addition, the Council aims to ensure that the scheme represents good value for money, is easy to maintain, and can be adapted over time if required. The contractor will be expected to balance creativity with practicality, delivering a solution that is visually impressive while remaining reliable and cost-effective.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S802AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04246192",
"name": "LIGHTING & ILLUMINATION TECHNOLOGY EXPERIENCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB11 5TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Farrington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lite-ltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04246192",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nick@lite-ltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZH-3312-THJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T17:32:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "50232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T17:32:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04246192",
"name": "LIGHTING & ILLUMINATION TECHNOLOGY EXPERIENCE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN821692",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BADC-1676 Festive Lighting Scheme for Worksop & Retford",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bassetlaw District Council were looking for suppliers who can deliver a festive lighting scheme that contributes to the vibrancy and economic vitality of Worksop and Retford during the festive period. The scheme should create an attractive and welcoming environment that encourages footfall, supports local businesses, and enhances the overall visitor experience.\nIn addition, the Council aims to ensure that the scheme represents good value for money, is easy to maintain, and can be adapted over time if required. The contractor will be expected to balance creativity with practicality, delivering a solution that is visually impressive while remaining reliable and cost-effective.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S802AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04246192",
"name": "LIGHTING & ILLUMINATION TECHNOLOGY EXPERIENCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB11 5TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Farrington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lite-ltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04246192",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nick@lite-ltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZH-3312-THJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064428-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T20:20:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN821692",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing Schedule",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Christmas tree lights"
},
{
"id": "31527260",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting systems"
},
{
"id": "50232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BADC-1676 Festive Lighting Scheme for Worksop & Retford",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 270000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5dc740ac-fc7a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"description": "Advert for opportunity on ProContract.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "064428-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064428-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T20:20:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bassetlaw District Council are looking for suppliers who can deliver a festive lighting scheme that contributes to the vibrancy and economic vitality of Worksop and Retford during the festive period. The scheme should create an attractive and welcoming environment that encourages footfall, supports local businesses, and enhances the overall visitor experience.\nIn addition, the Council aims to ensure that the scheme represents good value for money, is easy to maintain, and can be adapted over time if required. The contractor will be expected to balance creativity with practicality, delivering a solution that is visually impressive while remaining reliable and cost-effective.\nSuppliers are welcome to view and register for this opportunity through ProContract using the link below.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=5dc740ac-fc7a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nSelect \"view opportunities\" then select \"welland procurement\" from the organisation dropdown",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worksop",
"postalCode": "S802AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}