Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City & County of Swansea →
View official notice ↗Official source
Swansea Council’s Special Events Team delivers large‑scale events across a range of venues, including outdoor parks and public spaces throughout the city.Attendance varies significantly, from around 200 people to as many as 250,000. To support these events, we require Medical First Aid Cover provided by a single, reliable supplier.We are seeking a company or organisation with strong customer service, high‑quality provision, excellent training standards, a good range of equipment, and a proven commitment to health and safety.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c650 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080164-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 08:39:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064187-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080164-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064187-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080164-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T09:39:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c650",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-2665-RBDM",
"name": "THE PRIORY FOR WALES OF THE MOST VENERABLE ORDER OF THE HOSPITAL OF ST. JOHN OF JERUSALEM"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/25/411",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for Event Medical Cover",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swansea Council’s Special Events Team delivers large‑scale events across a range of venues, including outdoor parks and public spaces throughout the city.Attendance varies significantly, from around 200 people to as many as 250,000. To support these events, we require Medical First Aid Cover provided by a single, reliable supplier.We are seeking a company or organisation with strong customer service, high‑quality provision, excellent training standards, a good range of equipment, and a proven commitment to health and safety.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-2665-RBDM",
"name": "THE PRIORY FOR WALES OF THE MOST VENERABLE ORDER OF THE HOSPITAL OF ST. JOHN OF JERUSALEM",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-2665-RBDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AO@sjacymru.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Event Medical cover ",
"value": {
"amount": 102487,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122984
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080164-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080164-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T09:39:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080164-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T09:39:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c650",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-2665-RBDM",
"name": "THE PRIORY FOR WALES OF THE MOST VENERABLE ORDER OF THE HOSPITAL OF ST. JOHN OF JERUSALEM"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/25/411",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for Event Medical Cover",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swansea Council’s Special Events Team delivers large‑scale events across a range of venues, including outdoor parks and public spaces throughout the city.Attendance varies significantly, from around 200 people to as many as 250,000. To support these events, we require Medical First Aid Cover provided by a single, reliable supplier.We are seeking a company or organisation with strong customer service, high‑quality provision, excellent training standards, a good range of equipment, and a proven commitment to health and safety.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-2665-RBDM",
"name": "THE PRIORY FOR WALES OF THE MOST VENERABLE ORDER OF THE HOSPITAL OF ST. JOHN OF JERUSALEM",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 5PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-2665-RBDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AO@sjacymru.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Event Medical cover ",
"value": {
"amount": 102487,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122984
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080164-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080164-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T09:39:56+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064187-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:06:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c650",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/25/411",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality: 40%, broken down as—\nMethod Statement Q1 – Meeting the Specification\t20%\nMethod Statement Q2 – Health & Safety\t10%\nMethod Statement Q3 - Sustainability\t10%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Event Medical Cover",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064187-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064187-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T13:06:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swansea Council’s Special Events Team delivers large‑scale events across a range of venues, including outdoor parks and public spaces throughout the city.\nAttendance varies significantly, from around 200 people to as many as 250,000. To support these events, we require Medical First Aid Cover provided by a single, reliable supplier.\nWe are seeking a company or organisation with strong customer service, high‑quality provision, excellent training standards, a good range of equipment, and a proven commitment to health and safety.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\nitt_125650\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/99992879019F419E5CE1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}