← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Drainage Assistance

Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →

BuyerGateshead Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Gateshead Council has a large housing stock and is required to maintain these homes as a landlord. Part of these works is the clearing of blocked drains and bin chutes. It is essential that these services are carried out as not doing so would leave homes unsuitable for living in and require the Council to provide alternative accommodation until resolution. Gateshead Council are also responsible for dealing with highway drainage issues that occur out of hours and prevent the highway network operating. The team that provide this service out of hours will be temporarily unavailable. Within the service there is no alternative capacity to deliver this function so external assistance is required.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Drainage Assistance

Statusactive
Value£75,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c63f
Latest release ID064153-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 11:20:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064153-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064153-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T12:20:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45232452",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drainage works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08506274",
          "name": "ARM PIPETEK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drainage Assistance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead Council has a large housing stock and is required to maintain these homes as a landlord. Part of these works is the clearing of blocked drains and bin chutes. It is essential that these services are carried out as not doing so would leave homes unsuitable for living in and require the Council to provide alternative accommodation until resolution.\nGateshead Council are also responsible for dealing with highway drainage issues that occur out of hours and prevent the highway network operating.\nThe team that provide this service out of hours will be temporarily unavailable. Within the service there is no alternative capacity to deliver this function so external assistance is required.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002639",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08506274",
      "name": "ARM PIPETEK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 1TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Belmont Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08506274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.mellars@arm-pipetek.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVMQ-2423-NQRD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Drainage Assistance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064153-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064153-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T12:20:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064153-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064153-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T12:20:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45232452",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drainage works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08506274",
          "name": "ARM PIPETEK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c63f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Drainage Assistance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead Council has a large housing stock and is required to maintain these homes as a landlord. Part of these works is the clearing of blocked drains and bin chutes. It is essential that these services are carried out as not doing so would leave homes unsuitable for living in and require the Council to provide alternative accommodation until resolution.\nGateshead Council are also responsible for dealing with highway drainage issues that occur out of hours and prevent the highway network operating.\nThe team that provide this service out of hours will be temporarily unavailable. Within the service there is no alternative capacity to deliver this function so external assistance is required.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10002639",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08506274",
      "name": "ARM PIPETEK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 1TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Belmont Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08506274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.mellars@arm-pipetek.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVMQ-2423-NQRD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Drainage Assistance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064153-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064153-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T12:20:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}