← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ES2478 - Food Waste Caddies

Buyer: Wiltshire Council →

BuyerWiltshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The manufacturing and delivery of food waste caddies to every household in wiltshire. 7L and 23L caddies.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05076d

Awards

Contracts

ES2478 - Food Waste Caddies

Statusactive
Value£1,718,080

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c602
Latest release ID064046-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 10:00:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064046-2026
8 Jul 2026award, contract064032-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064046-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T11:00:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c602",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44613800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Containers for waste material"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVBL-4358-RQHW",
          "name": "IPL Plastics (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ES2478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES2478 - Food Waste Caddies",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The manufacturing and delivery of food waste caddies to every household in wiltshire. 7L and 23L caddies.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Courtney Brock",
        "email": "courtney.brock@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225713282"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBL-4358-RQHW",
      "name": "IPL Plastics (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU9 5PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Somerden Road\t\t"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kial.Horton@iplschoeller.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ES2478 - Food Waste Caddies",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1718080,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2147600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064046-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064046-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T11:00:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "relatedLots": [
        "7"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064046-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064046-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T11:00:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c602",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44613800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Containers for waste material"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVBL-4358-RQHW",
          "name": "IPL Plastics (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ES2478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES2478 - Food Waste Caddies",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The manufacturing and delivery of food waste caddies to every household in wiltshire. 7L and 23L caddies.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Courtney Brock",
        "email": "courtney.brock@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225713282"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBL-4358-RQHW",
      "name": "IPL Plastics (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU9 5PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Somerden Road\t\t"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kial.Horton@iplschoeller.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ES2478 - Food Waste Caddies",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1718080,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2147600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064046-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064046-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T11:00:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "relatedLots": [
        "7"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
8 Jul 2026 · 064032-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-08T10:52:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c602",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44613800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Containers for waste material"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ES2478 - Food Waste Caddies",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1718080,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2147600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064032-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064032-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T10:52:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVBL-4358-RQHW",
          "name": "IPL Plastics (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ES2478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ES2478 - Food Waste Caddies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The manufacturing and delivery of food waste caddies to every household in wiltshire. 7L and 23L caddies.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZR-9968-RYYY",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZR-9968-RYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Courtney Brock",
        "email": "courtney.brock@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225713282"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBL-4358-RQHW",
      "name": "IPL Plastics (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU9 5PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Somerden Road\t\t"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kial.Horton@iplschoeller.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "relatedLots": [
        "7"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}