Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Food Standards Agency →
The FSA has awarded a contract for delivery of a research and evidence project to strengthen the FSA’s environmental surveillance capability for foodborne disease (FBD) and antimicrobial resistance (AMR). The project will generate robust, transferable evidence to support a One Health approach to environmental surveillance, demonstrating the feasibility, operational value and cost effectiveness of combining a One Sample Many Analyses (OSMA) approach with targeted On Site Diagnostic (OSD) technologies, using environmental samples that are already collected across government. The requirement is to deliver a structured, phased programme of work that enables the FSA to determine where and how OSMA and OSD approaches provide added value relative to existing laboratory based, single organisation surveillance models, and where they do not. The emphasis is on evidence generation, evaluation and decision support, rather than deployment at scale.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c5e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083525-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 13:33:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083525-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063995-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063969-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083525-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T14:33:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C446646",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Environmental Surveillance: OSMA and OSD",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The FSA has awarded a contract for delivery of a research and evidence project to strengthen the FSA’s environmental surveillance capability for foodborne disease (FBD) and antimicrobial resistance (AMR). The project will generate robust, transferable evidence to support a One Health approach to environmental surveillance, demonstrating the feasibility, operational value and cost effectiveness of combining a One Sample Many Analyses (OSMA) approach with targeted On Site Diagnostic (OSD) technologies, using environmental samples that are already collected across government.\nThe requirement is to deliver a structured, phased programme of work that enables the FSA to determine where and how OSMA and OSD approaches provide added value relative to existing laboratory based, single organisation surveillance models, and where they do not. The emphasis is on evidence generation, evaluation and decision support, rather than deployment at scale.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award route is compliant with the Procurement Act 2023. Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 – Technical Reasons / Absence of Competition",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO21 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Biotech Campus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edward.haynes@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Environmental Surveillance: OSMA and OSD",
"value": {
"amount": 1575933.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1891120.56
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "Break clauses for each phase"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 month optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T14:33:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0743",
"title": "Deliverables carried out on time",
"description": "Good = KPI Performance Measure (at least 98% at all times)\nApproaching Target = 90 – 98% \nRequires Improvement = 80 – 90% \nInadequate = Below 80%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0744",
"title": "Invoicing carried out as per completion of Deliverables and Schedule of Payments",
"description": "Good = KPI Performance Measure (at least 98% at all times)\nApproaching Target = 90 – 98% \nRequires Improvement = 80 – 90% \nInadequate = Below 80%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083525-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T14:33:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C446646",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Environmental Surveillance: OSMA and OSD",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The FSA has awarded a contract for delivery of a research and evidence project to strengthen the FSA’s environmental surveillance capability for foodborne disease (FBD) and antimicrobial resistance (AMR). The project will generate robust, transferable evidence to support a One Health approach to environmental surveillance, demonstrating the feasibility, operational value and cost effectiveness of combining a One Sample Many Analyses (OSMA) approach with targeted On Site Diagnostic (OSD) technologies, using environmental samples that are already collected across government.\nThe requirement is to deliver a structured, phased programme of work that enables the FSA to determine where and how OSMA and OSD approaches provide added value relative to existing laboratory based, single organisation surveillance models, and where they do not. The emphasis is on evidence generation, evaluation and decision support, rather than deployment at scale.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award route is compliant with the Procurement Act 2023. Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 – Technical Reasons / Absence of Competition",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO21 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Biotech Campus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGX-4332-VPXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edward.haynes@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Environmental Surveillance: OSMA and OSD",
"value": {
"amount": 1575933.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1891120.56
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "Break clauses for each phase"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 month optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083525-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083525-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T14:33:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0743",
"title": "Deliverables carried out on time",
"description": "Good = KPI Performance Measure (at least 98% at all times)\nApproaching Target = 90 – 98% \nRequires Improvement = 80 – 90% \nInadequate = Below 80%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "0744",
"title": "Invoicing carried out as per completion of Deliverables and Schedule of Payments",
"description": "Good = KPI Performance Measure (at least 98% at all times)\nApproaching Target = 90 – 98% \nRequires Improvement = 80 – 90% \nInadequate = Below 80%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063995-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T10:17:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Surveillance - OSMA and OSD",
"value": {
"amount": 1575933.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1891120.56
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 month optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063995-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063995-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T10:17:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09413107",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "n/a",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09413107",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C446646",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Environmental Surveillance: OSMA and OSD",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The FSA intends to award a contract for delivery of a research and evidence project to strengthen the FSA’s environmental surveillance capability for foodborne disease (FBD) and antimicrobial resistance (AMR). The project will generate robust, transferable evidence to support a One Health approach to environmental surveillance, demonstrating the feasibility, operational value and cost effectiveness of combining a One Sample Many Analyses (OSMA) approach with targeted On Site Diagnostic (OSD) technologies, using environmental samples that are already collected across government.\nThe requirement is to deliver a structured, phased programme of work that enables the FSA to determine where and how OSMA and OSD approaches provide added value relative to existing laboratory based, single organisation surveillance models, and where they do not. The emphasis is on evidence generation, evaluation and decision support, rather than deployment at scale.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09413107",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Biotech Campus"
},
"control": {
"description": "n/a"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09413107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edward.haynes@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063969-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T10:02:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Surveillance - OSMA and OSD",
"value": {
"amount": 1575933.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1891120.56
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 month optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T10:02:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09413107",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C446646",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Environmental Surveillance: OSMA and OSD",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The FSA intends to award a contract for delivery of a research and evidence project to strengthen the FSA’s environmental surveillance capability for foodborne disease (FBD) and antimicrobial resistance (AMR). The project will generate robust, transferable evidence to support a One Health approach to environmental surveillance, demonstrating the feasibility, operational value and cost effectiveness of combining a One Sample Many Analyses (OSMA) approach with targeted On Site Diagnostic (OSD) technologies, using environmental samples that are already collected across government.\nThe requirement is to deliver a structured, phased programme of work that enables the FSA to determine where and how OSMA and OSD approaches provide added value relative to existing laboratory based, single organisation surveillance models, and where they do not. The emphasis is on evidence generation, evaluation and decision support, rather than deployment at scale.",
"riskDetails": "Risks associated with a scientific services project of this nature may include (but not limited to) delays in project delivery, budgetary pressures, changes in scope or requirements, difficulties in obtaining representative samples, sampling plan amendments, sample quality or availability issues, laboratory capacity constraints, analytical method development and validation challenges, equipment failure, data quality concerns, regulatory or legislative changes, stakeholder availability, and delays in the provision of information, materials or approvals. There is also a risk that research findings or analytical results may not generate the expected outcomes, requiring additional investigation, testing, or revisions to the proposed approach. Suppliers will be expected to identify, manage and mitigate such risks throughout the contract lifecycle to ensure delivery of the agreed objectives, timelines and outputs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Fera is the only supplier with the necessary combination of technical capability, domain knowledge, data access and established stakeholder relationships required to deliver this programme.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09413107",
"name": "Fera Science Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 1LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Biotech Campus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09413107",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edward.haynes@fera.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}