← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Buyer: NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS North Central London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The provider is a NHS Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.<br/>This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 7)<br/>The lifetime Value of the contract is £97,118,762<br/>The contract term will be 1 year with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.<br/>The contract will start on 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/28

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hospital and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1561 median · 1 average (39 of 156 with a bid count)1 average (41 of 156 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1191 median · 9.5 average (462 of 1,119 with a bid count)1.7 average (527 of 1,119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award A process.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063612-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c51f
Latest release ID063612-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 11:34:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063612-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063612-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 97118762,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 97118762,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-07T12:34:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c51f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063612-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165840",
          "name": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C440659",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.<br/>This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 7)<br/>The lifetime Value of the contract is £97,118,762<br/>The contract term will be 1 year with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.<br/>The contract will start on 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/28",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is a NHS Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award A process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,     Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NCL Population Health Contracts",
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165840",
      "name": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "162 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moorfields.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072533411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063612-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063612-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>North Central London Intergrated Care Board (NCL ICB) is the Co-ordinating Commissioner for this contract with Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Trust. This contract is a multilateral contract that includes the following associate Commissioners: <br/>NHS  WEST and NORTH LONDON ICB (QWL)<br/>NHS NORTH EAST LONDON ICB (QMF)<br/>NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON ICB (QWE)<br/>NHS SOUTH EAST LONDON ICB (QKK)<br/>NHS CENTRAl EAST ICB (QHB)<br/>NHS THAMES VALLEY ICB (QU9)<br/>NHS ESSEX ICB (QSX)<br/>NHS HAMPSHIRE AND ISLE OF WIGHT  ICB (QRL)<br/>NHS KENT AND MEDWAY ICB (QKS)<br/>NHS NORTHFOLD AND SUFFOLK ICB (QNS)<br/>NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX ICB (QSS)<br/>NHS ENGLAND<br/>SPECIALISED COMMISSIONING",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063612-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063612-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 97118762,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 97118762,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-07T12:34:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c51f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063612-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165840",
          "name": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C440659",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider is a NHS Foundation Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.<br/>This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 7)<br/>The lifetime Value of the contract is £97,118,762<br/>The contract term will be 1 year with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.<br/>The contract will start on 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2027, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/28",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is a NHS Trust, providing acute health care services including, but not limited to, Commissioner Requested Services (CRS) and specialised services. The provider is the only provider capable of delivering the services due to the nature of those health care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award A process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award A process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96566",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock PDC,     Laycock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/north-central-london-integrated-care-board",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NCL Population Health Contracts",
        "email": "nclicb.nclcontractqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165840",
      "name": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "162 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.moorfields.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "MOORFIELDS EYE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2072533411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063612-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063612-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>North Central London Intergrated Care Board (NCL ICB) is the Co-ordinating Commissioner for this contract with Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Trust. This contract is a multilateral contract that includes the following associate Commissioners: <br/>NHS  WEST and NORTH LONDON ICB (QWL)<br/>NHS NORTH EAST LONDON ICB (QMF)<br/>NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON ICB (QWE)<br/>NHS SOUTH EAST LONDON ICB (QKK)<br/>NHS CENTRAl EAST ICB (QHB)<br/>NHS THAMES VALLEY ICB (QU9)<br/>NHS ESSEX ICB (QSX)<br/>NHS HAMPSHIRE AND ISLE OF WIGHT  ICB (QRL)<br/>NHS KENT AND MEDWAY ICB (QKS)<br/>NHS NORTHFOLD AND SUFFOLK ICB (QNS)<br/>NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX ICB (QSS)<br/>NHS ENGLAND<br/>SPECIALISED COMMISSIONING",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}