← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

[FWKORD0029] Hill Barton Railway Bridge - Major Refurbishments

Buyer: Devon County Council →

BuyerDevon County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Devon County Council (DCC) intends to procure a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026–2030 under Lot 6 using the direct award procedure, in accordance with Section 9 of the Framework Information (Volume A). The proposed project seeks to undertake a delamination survey and descaling works of Hill Barton Railway Bridge (DCC structure No. 01810) located in Exeter. The contractor is to provide 2 No. Scaffold towers to access the soffit to undertake the survey. Traffic management (if required), welfare, lighting facilities and vegetation clearance are also required to undertake works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04ea18

Awards

Contracts

[FWKORD0029] Hill Barton Railway Bridge Major Refurbishments

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c4d3
Latest release ID063464-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 09:01:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063464-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063464-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T10:01:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK43",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00995892",
          "name": "Amalgamated Construction LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CP2823-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "[FWKORD0029] Hill Barton Railway Bridge - Major Refurbishments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Devon County Council (DCC) intends to procure a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026–2030 under Lot 6 using the direct award procedure, in accordance with Section 9 of the Framework Information (Volume A). The proposed project seeks to undertake a delamination survey and descaling works of Hill Barton Railway Bridge (DCC structure No. 01810) located in Exeter. The contractor is to provide 2 No. Scaffold towers to access the soffit to undertake the survey. Traffic management (if required), welfare, lighting facilities and vegetation clearance are also required to undertake works.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Dubberley",
        "email": "thomas.dubberley@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00995892",
      "name": "Amalgamated Construction LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS158ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3125 Century Way, Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00995892",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@amcogiffen.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "[FWKORD0029] Hill Barton Railway Bridge Major Refurbishments",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063464-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063464-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:01:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
      "relatedLots": [
        "6"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063464-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063464-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T10:01:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK43",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00995892",
          "name": "Amalgamated Construction LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CP2823-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "[FWKORD0029] Hill Barton Railway Bridge - Major Refurbishments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Devon County Council (DCC) intends to procure a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026–2030 under Lot 6 using the direct award procedure, in accordance with Section 9 of the Framework Information (Volume A). The proposed project seeks to undertake a delamination survey and descaling works of Hill Barton Railway Bridge (DCC structure No. 01810) located in Exeter. The contractor is to provide 2 No. Scaffold towers to access the soffit to undertake the survey. Traffic management (if required), welfare, lighting facilities and vegetation clearance are also required to undertake works.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Dubberley",
        "email": "thomas.dubberley@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00995892",
      "name": "Amalgamated Construction LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS158ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3125 Century Way, Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00995892",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@amcogiffen.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "[FWKORD0029] Hill Barton Railway Bridge Major Refurbishments",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063464-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063464-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:01:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
      "relatedLots": [
        "6"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}