← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Northumberland Line Business Realisation and Monitoring and Evaluation

Buyer: Northumberland County Council →

BuyerNorthumberland County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Awarded via further competition using NEPO212 Support Services for the Development of the Built Environment Lot 2: Highways, Transportation & Civil Engineering The Northumberland Line scheme has seen the introduction of passenger rail services on an existing freight only line between Ashington and Newcastle. Six new stations at Ashington, Bedlington, Bebside (Blyth), Newsham, Seaton Delaval & Northumberland Park have been delivered. The key objective of the Northumberland Line scheme is to improve accessibility between South East Northumberland and Tyne and Wear. This is expected to have positive impacts in terms of growing the local economy, addressing issues of social exclusion and facilitating local environmental benefits. The scheme is also expected to benefit the wider North East region in terms of economic growth, helping to deliver wider housing aspirations, contributing to a reduction in carbon emissions, and addressing some of the issues relating to deprivation that have adversely affected the North East for many years. This scheme will not necessarily be a catalyst for these benefits, however, and work needs to be undertaken to ensure the benefits are developed and realised moving forward. This will be achieved through commissioning of a Benefits Realisation Manager who will act on behalf of Northumberland County Council and work with stakeholders to deliver Benefits Realisation Management, with overall responsibility for maximising the scheme's benefits. Additional to Benefits Realisation Management, this proposal outlines activities required to complete a Scheme Evaluation as per the Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Plan. Northumberland County Council are looking to procure consultancy support to complete this work and ensure that scheme benefits are fully realised and recorded.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Northumberland Line scheme has seen the introduction of passenger rail services on an existing freight only line between Ashington and Newcastle. Six new stations at Ashington, Bedlington, Bebside (Blyth), Newsham, Seaton Delaval & Northumberland Park have been delivered. The key objective of the Northumberland Line scheme is to improve accessibility between South East Northumberland and Tyne and Wear. This is expected to have positive impacts in terms of growing the local economy, addressing issues of social exclusion and facilitating local environmental benefits. The scheme is also expected to benefit the wider North East region in terms of economic growth, helping to deliver wider housing aspirations, contributing to a reduction in carbon emissions, and addressing some of the issues relating to deprivation that have adversely affected the North East for many years. This scheme will not necessarily be a catalyst for these benefits, however, and work needs to be undertaken to ensure the benefits are developed and realised moving forward. This will be achieved through commissioning of a Benefits Realisation Manager who will act on behalf of Northumberland County Council and work with stakeholders to deliver Benefits Realisation Management, with overall responsibility for maximising the scheme's benefits. Additional to Benefits Realisation Management, this proposal outlines activities required to complete a Scheme Evaluation as per the Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Plan. Northumberland County Council are looking to procure consultancy support to complete this work and ensure that scheme benefits are fully realised and recorded.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Infrastructure works consultancy services (71311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC21615 median · 344.8 average (4 of 16 with a bid count)19.3 average (4 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA further competition was undertaken under the established framework: NEPO212 Support Services for the Development of the Built Environment Lot 2: Highways, Transportation & Civil Engineering
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063455-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£404,467

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c4cf
Latest release ID063455-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 08:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063455-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-07T09:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174006",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063455-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
          "name": "WSP UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC1787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Northumberland Line scheme has seen the introduction of passenger rail services on an existing freight only line between Ashington and Newcastle. Six new stations at Ashington, Bedlington, Bebside (Blyth), Newsham, Seaton Delaval & Northumberland Park have been delivered.\nThe key objective of the Northumberland Line scheme is to improve accessibility between South East Northumberland and Tyne and Wear. This is expected to have positive impacts in terms of growing the local economy, addressing issues of social exclusion and facilitating local environmental benefits.\nThe scheme is also expected to benefit the wider North East region in terms of economic growth, helping to deliver wider housing aspirations, contributing to a reduction in carbon emissions, and addressing some of the issues relating to deprivation that have adversely affected the North East for many years.\nThis scheme will not necessarily be a catalyst for these benefits, however, and work needs to be undertaken to ensure the benefits are developed and realised moving forward. This will be achieved through commissioning of a Benefits Realisation Manager who will act on behalf of Northumberland County Council and work with stakeholders to deliver Benefits Realisation Management, with overall responsibility for maximising the scheme's benefits.\nAdditional to Benefits Realisation Management, this proposal outlines activities required to complete a Scheme Evaluation as per the Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Plan.\nNorthumberland County Council are looking to procure consultancy support to complete this work and ensure that scheme benefits are fully realised and recorded.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northumberland Line Business Realisation and Monitoring and Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarded via further competition using NEPO212 Support Services for the Development of the Built Environment Lot 2: Highways, Transportation & Civil Engineering\nThe Northumberland Line scheme has seen the introduction of passenger rail services on an existing freight only line between Ashington and Newcastle. Six new stations at Ashington, Bedlington, Bebside (Blyth), Newsham, Seaton Delaval & Northumberland Park have been delivered.\nThe key objective of the Northumberland Line scheme is to improve accessibility between South East Northumberland and Tyne and Wear. This is expected to have positive impacts in terms of growing the local economy, addressing issues of social exclusion and facilitating local environmental benefits.\nThe scheme is also expected to benefit the wider North East region in terms of economic growth, helping to deliver wider housing aspirations, contributing to a reduction in carbon emissions, and addressing some of the issues relating to deprivation that have adversely affected the North East for many years.\nThis scheme will not necessarily be a catalyst for these benefits, however, and work needs to be undertaken to ensure the benefits are developed and realised moving forward. This will be achieved through commissioning of a Benefits Realisation Manager who will act on behalf of Northumberland County Council and work with stakeholders to deliver Benefits Realisation Management, with overall responsibility for maximising the scheme's benefits.\nAdditional to Benefits Realisation Management, this proposal outlines activities required to complete a Scheme Evaluation as per the Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Plan.\nNorthumberland County Council are looking to procure consultancy support to complete this work and ensure that scheme benefits are fully realised and recorded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was undertaken under the established framework:  NEPO212 Support Services for the Development of the Built Environment Lot 2: Highways, Transportation & Civil Engineering",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174006",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE612EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "legalName": "Northumberland County Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Hayes",
        "email": "graeme.hayes@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
      "name": "WSP UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 7YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WSP UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173555",
      "name": "Hight Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hight Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063455-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 404467,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063455-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded via further competition using NEPO212 Support Services for the Development of the Built Environment Lot 2: Highways, Transportation & Civil Engineering",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063455-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-07T09:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174006",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063455-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
          "name": "WSP UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC1787",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Northumberland Line scheme has seen the introduction of passenger rail services on an existing freight only line between Ashington and Newcastle. Six new stations at Ashington, Bedlington, Bebside (Blyth), Newsham, Seaton Delaval & Northumberland Park have been delivered.\nThe key objective of the Northumberland Line scheme is to improve accessibility between South East Northumberland and Tyne and Wear. This is expected to have positive impacts in terms of growing the local economy, addressing issues of social exclusion and facilitating local environmental benefits.\nThe scheme is also expected to benefit the wider North East region in terms of economic growth, helping to deliver wider housing aspirations, contributing to a reduction in carbon emissions, and addressing some of the issues relating to deprivation that have adversely affected the North East for many years.\nThis scheme will not necessarily be a catalyst for these benefits, however, and work needs to be undertaken to ensure the benefits are developed and realised moving forward. This will be achieved through commissioning of a Benefits Realisation Manager who will act on behalf of Northumberland County Council and work with stakeholders to deliver Benefits Realisation Management, with overall responsibility for maximising the scheme's benefits.\nAdditional to Benefits Realisation Management, this proposal outlines activities required to complete a Scheme Evaluation as per the Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Plan.\nNorthumberland County Council are looking to procure consultancy support to complete this work and ensure that scheme benefits are fully realised and recorded.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Northumberland Line Business Realisation and Monitoring and Evaluation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarded via further competition using NEPO212 Support Services for the Development of the Built Environment Lot 2: Highways, Transportation & Civil Engineering\nThe Northumberland Line scheme has seen the introduction of passenger rail services on an existing freight only line between Ashington and Newcastle. Six new stations at Ashington, Bedlington, Bebside (Blyth), Newsham, Seaton Delaval & Northumberland Park have been delivered.\nThe key objective of the Northumberland Line scheme is to improve accessibility between South East Northumberland and Tyne and Wear. This is expected to have positive impacts in terms of growing the local economy, addressing issues of social exclusion and facilitating local environmental benefits.\nThe scheme is also expected to benefit the wider North East region in terms of economic growth, helping to deliver wider housing aspirations, contributing to a reduction in carbon emissions, and addressing some of the issues relating to deprivation that have adversely affected the North East for many years.\nThis scheme will not necessarily be a catalyst for these benefits, however, and work needs to be undertaken to ensure the benefits are developed and realised moving forward. This will be achieved through commissioning of a Benefits Realisation Manager who will act on behalf of Northumberland County Council and work with stakeholders to deliver Benefits Realisation Management, with overall responsibility for maximising the scheme's benefits.\nAdditional to Benefits Realisation Management, this proposal outlines activities required to complete a Scheme Evaluation as per the Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Plan.\nNorthumberland County Council are looking to procure consultancy support to complete this work and ensure that scheme benefits are fully realised and recorded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71311300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A further competition was undertaken under the established framework:  NEPO212 Support Services for the Development of the Built Environment Lot 2: Highways, Transportation & Civil Engineering",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174006",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE612EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "legalName": "Northumberland County Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Hayes",
        "email": "graeme.hayes@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01383511",
      "name": "WSP UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 7YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01383511",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WSP UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173555",
      "name": "Hight Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hight Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063455-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 404467,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063455-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Awarded via further competition using NEPO212 Support Services for the Development of the Built Environment Lot 2: Highways, Transportation & Civil Engineering",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}