Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) has awarded Marketing Manchester a contract to deliver a coordinated marketing and communications offer to raise awareness of Bee Net Zero and encourage Greater Manchester businesses to take practical steps towards net zero. This will include digital engagement, content creation and coordinated partner communications with three targeted campaigns to drive action and uptake. Activity will amplify partner initiatives, improve access to support, and position Greater Manchester as a leading place for businesses to transition to net zero. Marketing Manchester has been identified as the most suitable supplier as they: • are the GMCA-endorsed organisation for place-based marketing and business engagement; • are a delivery partner within the BNZ programme, with direct involvement in programme governance and delivery; • are already managing key BNZ communications channels, including the website and social media; • have established relationships with partners and GM businesses, enabling a joined-up approach.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c4ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063446-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 08:35:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063446-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063446-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T09:35:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03192592",
"name": "MARKETING MANCHESTER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA2042",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Marketing Support for the Bee Net Zero partnership",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) has awarded Marketing Manchester a contract to deliver a coordinated marketing and communications offer to raise awareness of Bee Net Zero and encourage Greater Manchester businesses to take practical steps towards net zero. \nThis will include digital engagement, content creation and coordinated partner communications with three targeted campaigns to drive action and uptake. Activity will amplify partner initiatives, improve access to support, and position Greater Manchester as a leading place for businesses to transition to net zero.\nMarketing Manchester has been identified as the most suitable supplier as they:\n•\tare the GMCA-endorsed organisation for place-based marketing and business engagement;\n•\tare a delivery partner within the BNZ programme, with direct involvement in programme governance and delivery;\n•\tare already managing key BNZ communications channels, including the website and social media;\n•\thave established relationships with partners and GM businesses, enabling a joined-up approach.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03192592",
"name": "MARKETING MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lee House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03192592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "victoria.braddock@marketingmanchester.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVNN-1864-QHGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063446-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063446-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T09:35:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063446-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T09:35:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03192592",
"name": "MARKETING MANCHESTER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA2042",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Marketing Support for the Bee Net Zero partnership",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA) has awarded Marketing Manchester a contract to deliver a coordinated marketing and communications offer to raise awareness of Bee Net Zero and encourage Greater Manchester businesses to take practical steps towards net zero. \nThis will include digital engagement, content creation and coordinated partner communications with three targeted campaigns to drive action and uptake. Activity will amplify partner initiatives, improve access to support, and position Greater Manchester as a leading place for businesses to transition to net zero.\nMarketing Manchester has been identified as the most suitable supplier as they:\n•\tare the GMCA-endorsed organisation for place-based marketing and business engagement;\n•\tare a delivery partner within the BNZ programme, with direct involvement in programme governance and delivery;\n•\tare already managing key BNZ communications channels, including the website and social media;\n•\thave established relationships with partners and GM businesses, enabling a joined-up approach.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03192592",
"name": "MARKETING MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lee House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03192592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "victoria.braddock@marketingmanchester.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVNN-1864-QHGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063446-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063446-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T09:35:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}