← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Counselling and Psychological Services

Buyer: Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerDevon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Counselling and psychological services includes: • A confidential counselling service for all employees (delivered virtually and/or face-to-face), • Cognitive Behavioural Therapy, Eye Movement Desensitisation Reprocessing (EMDR), Psychotherapy and Mindfulness, • Psychological lead for the DSFRS Defusing Network, • Provision of critical incident defusing support and training to the defusing team, • Liasing with internal Health and Wellbeing and the wider People Services team, • Assist with provision of management of stress training (as and when required). Volumes are variable depending on demand. The average number of counselling and EMDR sessions per year is 1,000 (highest area of demand under this contract).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£110,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c401
Latest release ID063065-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 08:34:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026award, contract063065-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063065-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T09:34:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c401",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
    "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312320",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02241920",
          "name": "WORKOUT ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DS551-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Counselling and Psychological Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Counselling and psychological services includes:\n• A confidential counselling service for all employees (delivered virtually and/or face-to-face),\n• Cognitive Behavioural Therapy, Eye Movement Desensitisation Reprocessing (EMDR), Psychotherapy and Mindfulness,\n• Psychological lead for the DSFRS Defusing Network,\n• Provision of critical incident defusing support and training to the defusing team,\n• Liasing with internal Health and Wellbeing and the wider People Services team,\n• Assist with provision of management of stress training (as and when required).\nVolumes are variable depending on demand. The average number of counselling and EMDR sessions per year is 1,000 (highest area of demand under this contract).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
      "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02241920",
      "name": "WORKOUT ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN3 1EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Falmouth Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.workoutsolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02241920",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@workoutsolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGDT-1998-HVVV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 132000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063065-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063065-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-06T09:34:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063065-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063065-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T09:34:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c401",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
    "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312320",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02241920",
          "name": "WORKOUT ENTERPRISES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DS551-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Counselling and Psychological Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Counselling and psychological services includes:\n• A confidential counselling service for all employees (delivered virtually and/or face-to-face),\n• Cognitive Behavioural Therapy, Eye Movement Desensitisation Reprocessing (EMDR), Psychotherapy and Mindfulness,\n• Psychological lead for the DSFRS Defusing Network,\n• Provision of critical incident defusing support and training to the defusing team,\n• Liasing with internal Health and Wellbeing and the wider People Services team,\n• Assist with provision of management of stress training (as and when required).\nVolumes are variable depending on demand. The average number of counselling and EMDR sessions per year is 1,000 (highest area of demand under this contract).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
      "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dsfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02241920",
      "name": "WORKOUT ENTERPRISES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN3 1EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "33 Falmouth Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.workoutsolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02241920",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@workoutsolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGDT-1998-HVVV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 110000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 132000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063065-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063065-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-06T09:34:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}