Energy Devices
Energy devices used at Musgrove Park Hospital for minimally invasive surgery.
Award criteria
price
4 year extension under MIS2 via NHS Supply Chain for stapling and energy devices. Value of contract is estimated based on previous spend.
UKK23 · UKK23
Energy devices used at Musgrove Park Hospital for minimally invasive surgery.
Award criteria
price
Stapling devices used at Musgrove Park Hospital for minimally invasive procedures
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Operating-theatre instruments | Not published |
| 3 | Operating-theatre instruments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Operating-theatre instruments (33162200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1 average (14 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 24 | 1 median · 2.3 average (17 of 24 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (17 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c3b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062914-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 14:32:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062914-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062914-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-03T15:32:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062914-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "Johnson and Johnson Medical Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2020/S 170-412525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Energy Devices",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Energy devices used at Musgrove Park Hospital for minimally invasive surgery.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Stapling",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Stapling devices used at Musgrove Park Hospital for minimally invasive procedures",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating-theatre instruments"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating-theatre instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minimally Invasive - Energy and Stapling Devices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "4 year extension under MIS2 via NHS Supply Chain for stapling and energy devices.\nValue of contract is estimated based on previous spend.",
"classification": {
"id": "33162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating-theatre instruments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Extension awarded against NHS Supply Chain minimally invasive surgery 2 framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clinicalteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "Johnson and Johnson Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC132162",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Johnson and Johnson Medical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8020",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062914-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1961380,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062914-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062914-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-03T15:32:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "062914-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "Johnson and Johnson Medical Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2020/S 170-412525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Energy Devices",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Energy devices used at Musgrove Park Hospital for minimally invasive surgery.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Stapling",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Stapling devices used at Musgrove Park Hospital for minimally invasive procedures",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating-theatre instruments"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating-theatre instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minimally Invasive - Energy and Stapling Devices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "4 year extension under MIS2 via NHS Supply Chain for stapling and energy devices.\nValue of contract is estimated based on previous spend.",
"classification": {
"id": "33162200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating-theatre instruments"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Extension awarded against NHS Supply Chain minimally invasive surgery 2 framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA15DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clinicalteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC132162",
"name": "Johnson and Johnson Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC132162",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Johnson and Johnson Medical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8020",
"name": "NHSE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHSE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062914-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1961380,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062914-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}