← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

THH - Delivery of an Insourced Endoscopy Outpatient Services

Buyer: The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Trust are looking to utilise an insourcing provider to support outpatient endoscopy services

Delivery location

UKI3

Categories

Medical hospital services 85111200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Trust are utilising an insourcing provider for the provision of an outpatient endoscopy service at weekends. This is to increase capacity within the service and support meeting waiting time targets. <br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award made through a framework agreement and without competition.<br/><br/>The full value of the contract is £722,384.00 . This is made up of the original contract term 01.07.2026 to 31.12.2026 with a value of £361,192 and an in-contract optional extension of 01.01.2027 to 30.06.2027 with a value of £361,192.<br/><br/>This is a procurement of an existing service awarded to an existing provider under a framework agreement and without competition.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3541 median · 3.5 average (27 of 54 with a bid count)1.2 average (29 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDuring the preparation for the procurement process, the requirements under the framework for direct award were met. (easily definable scope, services provided by the supplier meet the need, supplier can provide MEAT, no key sector provisions and/or special terms are to be added.)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062730-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£722,384

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c34c
Latest release ID062730-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 11:03:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026award, contract062730-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-03T12:03:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c34c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69818",
    "name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062730-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140728",
          "name": "18 WEEK SUPPORT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C456783",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The authority can extend this contract for a further 6 months (26 weeks) with the<br/>service continuing to run on-site each Saturday and Sunday. If exercised the extension end date shall be 30th June 2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Trust are utilising an insourcing provider for the provision of an outpatient endoscopy service at weekends. This is to increase capacity within the service and support meeting waiting time targets. <br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award made through a framework agreement and without competition.<br/><br/>The full value of the contract is £722,384.00 . This is made up of the original contract term 01.07.2026 to 31.12.2026 with a value of £361,192 and an in-contract optional extension of 01.01.2027 to 30.06.2027 with a value of £361,192.<br/><br/>This is a procurement of an existing service awarded to an existing provider under a framework agreement and without competition.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hillingdon Hospital, Pield Heath Road,<br/>Uxbridge, UB8 3NN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THH - Delivery of an Insourced Endoscopy Outpatient Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Trust are looking to utilise an insourcing provider to support outpatient endoscopy services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "During the preparation for the procurement process, the requirements under the framework for direct award were met. (easily definable scope, services provided by the supplier meet the need, supplier can provide MEAT, no key sector provisions and/or special terms are to be added.)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69818",
      "name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pield Heath Road, The Hillingdon Hospital, Greater London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben La Rocca",
        "email": "ben.larocca@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140728",
      "name": "18 WEEK SUPPORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eastbourne Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11880370",
        "legalName": "18 WEEK SUPPORT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsandtenders@18weeksupport.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062730-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 722384,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062730-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062730-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-03T12:03:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c34c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69818",
    "name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062730-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-140728",
          "name": "18 WEEK SUPPORT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C456783",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The authority can extend this contract for a further 6 months (26 weeks) with the<br/>service continuing to run on-site each Saturday and Sunday. If exercised the extension end date shall be 30th June 2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Trust are utilising an insourcing provider for the provision of an outpatient endoscopy service at weekends. This is to increase capacity within the service and support meeting waiting time targets. <br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award made through a framework agreement and without competition.<br/><br/>The full value of the contract is £722,384.00 . This is made up of the original contract term 01.07.2026 to 31.12.2026 with a value of £361,192 and an in-contract optional extension of 01.01.2027 to 30.06.2027 with a value of £361,192.<br/><br/>This is a procurement of an existing service awarded to an existing provider under a framework agreement and without competition.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hillingdon Hospital, Pield Heath Road,<br/>Uxbridge, UB8 3NN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "THH - Delivery of an Insourced Endoscopy Outpatient Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Trust are looking to utilise an insourcing provider to support outpatient endoscopy services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "During the preparation for the procurement process, the requirements under the framework for direct award were met. (easily definable scope, services provided by the supplier meet the need, supplier can provide MEAT, no key sector provisions and/or special terms are to be added.)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69818",
      "name": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 3NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pield Heath Road, The Hillingdon Hospital, Greater London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.thh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben La Rocca",
        "email": "ben.larocca@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140728",
      "name": "18 WEEK SUPPORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Eastbourne Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11880370",
        "legalName": "18 WEEK SUPPORT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsandtenders@18weeksupport.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062730-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 722384,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062730-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}