← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Phase 4 - Road Accident In-Depth Studies (RAIDS) programme

Buyer: Department for Transport →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
Deadline3 Aug 2026
Value£4,500,000
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The main deliverable of the programme is accurate completed anonymous collision investigations and the necessary infrastructure and agreements to enable data collection. Further detail can be found in the tender documentation on the e-sourcing portal Jaggaer. https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/83394939019F2740659E

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
SupplierTRL

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£4,500,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c2fb
Latest release ID083425-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 11:06:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062637-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026award, contract083425-2026
3 Jul 2026tender062637-2026
3 Jul 2026planning062585-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083425-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T12:06:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTPL-1678-JXQV",
          "name": "TRL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFTS30500",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phase 4 - Road Accident In-Depth Studies (RAIDS) programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The main deliverable of the programme is accurate completed anonymous collision investigations and the necessary infrastructure and agreements to enable data collection. Further detail can be found in the tender documentation on the e-sourcing portal Jaggaer. \nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/83394939019F2740659E",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPL-1678-JXQV",
      "name": "TRL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 2QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 The Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPL-1678-JXQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "squantick@trl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083425-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083425-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T12:06:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is for analysising road accident data and consisits of numerous small transactions.  Key perfromance indicators are not applicable for a contract of this nature."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083425-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083425-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T12:06:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Road transport services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTPL-1678-JXQV",
          "name": "TRL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFTS30500",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phase 4 - Road Accident In-Depth Studies (RAIDS) programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The main deliverable of the programme is accurate completed anonymous collision investigations and the necessary infrastructure and agreements to enable data collection. Further detail can be found in the tender documentation on the e-sourcing portal Jaggaer. \nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/83394939019F2740659E",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPL-1678-JXQV",
      "name": "TRL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 2QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "19 The Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPL-1678-JXQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "squantick@trl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5400000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083425-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083425-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T12:06:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is for analysising road accident data and consisits of numerous small transactions.  Key perfromance indicators are not applicable for a contract of this nature."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2026 · 062637-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "062637-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T10:13:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Requirments",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Outlined in tender documentation that can be accessed on the e-sourcing portal Jaggaer- https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/83394939019F2740659E"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Outlined in tender documentation that can be accessed on the e-sourcing portal Jaggaer- https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/83394939019F2740659E"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Outlined in tender documentation that can be accessed on the e-sourcing portal Jaggaer. https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/83394939019F2740659E"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Outlined in tender documentation that can be accessed on the e-sourcing portal Jaggaer."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phase 4 - Road Accident In-Depth Studies (RAIDS) programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "062637-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062637-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:13:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The main deliverable of the programme is accurate completed anonymous collision investigations and the necessary infrastructure and agreements to enable data collection. Further detail can be found in the tender documentation on the e-sourcing portal Jaggaer. \nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/83394939019F2740659E",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted on the e-sourcing portal Jaggaer- https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/83394939019F2740659E",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Well defined requirement that is on its multiple iteration, requirements clearly outlined within the tender documentation."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2026 · 062585-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "062585-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T09:28:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phase 4 - Road Accident In-Depth Studies (RAIDS) programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DfT is seeking Suppliers to carry out in depth investigations of road vehicle collisions.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062585-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062585-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-03T09:28:06+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}