Lot 1
No lot description published.
Sheffield Hallam University has awarded a contract to Clarivate for the provision, support and maintenance of the Converis research management system. Converis is a Current Research Information System (CRIS) used to manage research information and workflows across the research lifecycle, including the development and submission of funding applications, management of research projects and awards, and reporting on research activities and outputs. The system enables the University to improve the management, monitoring and reporting of research activity and research funding across the institution.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c2d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077876-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 16:49:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 077876-2026 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062494-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077876-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T17:49:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03940169",
"name": "CLARIVATE ANALYTICS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Converis Research Management System, Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University has awarded a contract to Clarivate for the provision, support and maintenance of the Converis research management system. Converis is a Current Research Information System (CRIS) used to manage research information and workflows across the research lifecycle, including the development and submission of funding applications, management of research projects and awards, and reporting on research activities and outputs. The system enables the University to improve the management, monitoring and reporting of research activity and research funding across the institution.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03940169",
"name": "CLARIVATE ANALYTICS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 St. Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://clarivate.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03940169",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clarivateglobalproposals@clarivate.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZC-5483-XPDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100755.91
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077876-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077876-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T17:49:44+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077876-2026",
"description": "Corrected the Contract 1 value from £10,075,591 to £100,755.91 including VAT."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077876-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T17:49:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03940169",
"name": "CLARIVATE ANALYTICS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Converis Research Management System, Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University has awarded a contract to Clarivate for the provision, support and maintenance of the Converis research management system. Converis is a Current Research Information System (CRIS) used to manage research information and workflows across the research lifecycle, including the development and submission of funding applications, management of research projects and awards, and reporting on research activities and outputs. The system enables the University to improve the management, monitoring and reporting of research activity and research funding across the institution.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03940169",
"name": "CLARIVATE ANALYTICS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 St. Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://clarivate.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03940169",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clarivateglobalproposals@clarivate.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZC-5483-XPDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100755.91
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077876-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077876-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T17:49:44+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077876-2026",
"description": "Corrected the Contract 1 value from £10,075,591 to £100,755.91 including VAT."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062494-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T18:23:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03940169",
"name": "CLARIVATE ANALYTICS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Converis Research Management System, Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield Hallam University has awarded a contract to Clarivate for the provision, support and maintenance of the Converis research management system. Converis is a Current Research Information System (CRIS) used to manage research information and workflows across the research lifecycle, including the development and submission of funding applications, management of research projects and awards, and reporting on research activities and outputs. The system enables the University to improve the management, monitoring and reporting of research activity and research funding across the institution.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03940169",
"name": "CLARIVATE ANALYTICS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 St. Mary Axe"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://clarivate.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03940169",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clarivateglobalproposals@clarivate.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZC-5483-XPDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10075591
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062494-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062494-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T18:23:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}