Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Annual rental of IR1000D digital line infrastructure and transmission service for the continued operation of 20 CCTV camerasin Newry City, Warrenpoint and Kilkeel. This includes additional line routes in Warrenpoint and Kilkeel.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c2d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081813-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 13:35:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081813-2026 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068429-2026 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062490-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081813-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T14:35:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC 26-50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BT Redcare CCTV Town Centres",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Annual rental of IR1000D digital line infrastructure\nand transmission service for the continued operation of 20 CCTV camerasin Newry City,\nWarrenpoint and Kilkeel. This includes additional line routes in Warrenpoint and Kilkeel.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "BT Redcare is the sole provider of the digital fibre-optic cabling infrastructure which is used \nfor the transmission of data and operation of NMDDC town-centre CCTV systems since the \nNIO transferred CCTV equipment to both predecessor Councils in 2008-09. BT Redcare is a \nsingle source supply contract where fibre-optic cables link each camera to a main collection \npoint and then onto the respective monitoring centres",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19 Greenbank Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newrymournedown.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nmandd.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "government.procurement@bt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BT Redcare CCTV Town Centres",
"value": {
"amount": 71614.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85937088
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081813-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081813-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T14:35:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081813-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T14:35:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC 26-50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BT Redcare CCTV Town Centres",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Annual rental of IR1000D digital line infrastructure\nand transmission service for the continued operation of 20 CCTV camerasin Newry City,\nWarrenpoint and Kilkeel. This includes additional line routes in Warrenpoint and Kilkeel.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "BT Redcare is the sole provider of the digital fibre-optic cabling infrastructure which is used \nfor the transmission of data and operation of NMDDC town-centre CCTV systems since the \nNIO transferred CCTV equipment to both predecessor Councils in 2008-09. BT Redcare is a \nsingle source supply contract where fibre-optic cables link each camera to a main collection \npoint and then onto the respective monitoring centres",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19 Greenbank Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newrymournedown.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nmandd.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "government.procurement@bt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "BT Redcare CCTV Town Centres",
"value": {
"amount": 71614.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85937088
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081813-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081813-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T14:35:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068429-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T16:42:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT Redcare CCTV Town Centres",
"value": {
"amount": 71614.9,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85937088
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068429-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068429-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T16:42:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC 26-50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BT Redcare CCTV Town Centres",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Annual rental of IR1000D digital line infrastructure\nand transmission service for the continued operation of 20 CCTV camerasin Newry City, Warrenpoint and Kilkeel. This includes additional line routes in Warrenpoint and Kilkeel.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19 Greenbank Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newrymournedown.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nmandd.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "government.procurement@bt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062490-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T18:11:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT Redcare CCTV Town Centres",
"value": {
"amount": 600810.6,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720972.72
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062490-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062490-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T18:11:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC 26-50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BT Redcare CCTV Town Centres",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Annual rental of IR1000D digital line infrastructure\nand transmission service for the continued operation of 20 CCTV cameras in Newry City, Warrenpoint and Kilkeel. This includes additional line routes in Warrenpoint and Kilkeel.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "BT Redcare is the sole provider of the digital fibre-optic cabling infrastructure which is used for the transmission of data and operation of NMDDC town-centre CCTV systems since the NIO transferred CCTV equipment to both predecessor Councils in 2008-09. BT Redcare is a single source supply contract where fibre-optic cables link each camera to a main.\nPurpose of the notice is to inform total aggregated spend on previous Direct Awards that were under the Light Touch threshold.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry Mourne & Down District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19 Greenbank Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newrymournedown.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nmandd.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "government.procurement@bt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}