← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This contract covers the maintenance and servicing of the pharmacy robot located within Swansea Bay University Health Board and supplied by Omnicell Ltd. The system included within this agreement is the RDS Pharmacy Robot (MA10200) located at Morriston Hospital. This pharmacy robot is an automated dispensing and storage system designed to support hospital pharmacy operations through the accurate storage, selection, and dispensing of medicines, helping to improve efficiency, stock management, and patient safety across the Health Board.

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract covers the maintenance and servicing of the pharmacy robot located within Swansea Bay University Health Board and supplied by Omnicell Ltd. The system included within this agreement is the RDS Pharmacy Robot (MA10200) located at Morriston Hospital. This pharmacy robot is an automated dispensing and storage system designed to support hospital pharmacy operations through the accurate storage, selection, and dispensing of medicines, helping to improve efficiency, stock management, and patient safety across the Health Board.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL18643 median · 7.9 average (33 of 64 with a bid count)4.9 average (37 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via the NHSE Framework - Lot 2 of F063 Total Inventory Management Systems framework: F/063.2/MSBU/26.01
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

061552-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierOmnicell

Contracts

061552-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£29,501

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c0d8
Latest release ID061552-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 08:56:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026award, contract061552-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061552-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-01T09:56:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183143",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061552-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26134",
          "name": "Omnicell"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS2511/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract covers the maintenance and servicing of the pharmacy robot located within Swansea Bay University Health Board and supplied by Omnicell Ltd. The system included within this agreement is the RDS Pharmacy Robot (MA10200) located at Morriston Hospital.\nThis pharmacy robot is an automated dispensing and storage system designed to support hospital pharmacy operations through the accurate storage, selection, and dispensing of medicines, helping to improve efficiency, stock management, and patient safety across the Health Board.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Pharmacy Robot",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This contract covers the maintenance and servicing of the pharmacy robot located within Swansea Bay University Health Board and supplied by Omnicell Ltd. The system included within this agreement is the RDS Pharmacy Robot (MA10200) located at Morriston Hospital.\nThis pharmacy robot is an automated dispensing and storage system designed to support hospital pharmacy operations through the accurate storage, selection, and dispensing of medicines, helping to improve efficiency, stock management, and patient safety across the Health Board.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via the NHSE Framework - Lot 2 of F063 Total Inventory Management Systems framework: F/063.2/MSBU/26.01",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183143",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mohammad Jaura",
        "email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26134",
      "name": "Omnicell",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Irlam",
        "postalCode": "M445GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Omega Drive, River Bend Technology Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Omnicell"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061552-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29500.98,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061552-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:167180)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061552-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061552-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-01T09:56:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0d8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-183143",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061552-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26134",
          "name": "Omnicell"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS2511/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract covers the maintenance and servicing of the pharmacy robot located within Swansea Bay University Health Board and supplied by Omnicell Ltd. The system included within this agreement is the RDS Pharmacy Robot (MA10200) located at Morriston Hospital.\nThis pharmacy robot is an automated dispensing and storage system designed to support hospital pharmacy operations through the accurate storage, selection, and dispensing of medicines, helping to improve efficiency, stock management, and patient safety across the Health Board.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Pharmacy Robot",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This contract covers the maintenance and servicing of the pharmacy robot located within Swansea Bay University Health Board and supplied by Omnicell Ltd. The system included within this agreement is the RDS Pharmacy Robot (MA10200) located at Morriston Hospital.\nThis pharmacy robot is an automated dispensing and storage system designed to support hospital pharmacy operations through the accurate storage, selection, and dispensing of medicines, helping to improve efficiency, stock management, and patient safety across the Health Board.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via the NHSE Framework - Lot 2 of F063 Total Inventory Management Systems framework: F/063.2/MSBU/26.01",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183143",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mohammad Jaura",
        "email": "mohammad.jaura@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26134",
      "name": "Omnicell",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Irlam",
        "postalCode": "M445GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Omega Drive, River Bend Technology Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Omnicell"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061552-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29500.98,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061552-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:167180)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}