Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gentoo Group →
The Framework is for the provision of maintenance and responsive repairs to IRS systems / communal aerials owned by Gentoo Group. This includes but is not limited to signal reception equipment, distribution amplifiers, cabling, and outlet points. The Groups properties are predominately located in 5 geographical management areas in the City of Sunderland, Houghton/Hetton and Washington. This specification is to be read in conjunction with the Invitation to Tender. Gentoo Group wishes to appoint 2 contractors on a Ranked Framework to undertake these works. Gentoo Group intends to appoint the successful contractor as number one ranked bidder on the framework, with the second placed bidder ranked second on the Framework and held in reserve. Gentoo Group requires the Contractor to provide an emergency breakdown cover scheme which must include: • Unlimited call outs • Agreed guaranteed response and resolution time The contract is expected to commence in May 2026 for a period of 24-months with a further 2 x 12-month options to extend. The total estimated value of the Contract is £75,000 over the period of the Contract (estimated value plus contingency). The value of the Contract is subject to change based on our requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c06e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061371-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 14:35:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 061371-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061371-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T15:35:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c06e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of television transmitters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA Systems Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07012277",
"name": "MRM Electrical Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "REQ-801",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IRS Systems / Communal Aerials Responsive Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Pricing schedule in place"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Framework is for the provision of maintenance and responsive repairs to IRS systems / communal aerials owned by Gentoo Group. This includes but is not limited to signal reception equipment, distribution amplifiers, cabling, and outlet points.\nThe Groups properties are predominately located in 5 geographical management areas in the City of Sunderland, Houghton/Hetton and Washington. This specification is to be read in conjunction with the Invitation to Tender.\nGentoo Group wishes to appoint 2 contractors on a Ranked Framework to undertake these works. Gentoo Group intends to appoint the successful contractor as number one ranked bidder on the framework, with the second placed bidder ranked second on the Framework and held in reserve.\nGentoo Group requires the Contractor to provide an emergency breakdown cover scheme which must include:\n•\tUnlimited call outs\n•\tAgreed guaranteed response and resolution time\nThe contract is expected to commence in May 2026 for a period of 24-months with a further 2 x 12-month options to extend.\nThe total estimated value of the Contract is £75,000 over the period of the Contract (estimated value plus contingency). The value of the Contract is subject to change based on our requirements.",
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c06e",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "n/a"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, Head Office , 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dixon",
"email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Killingworth",
"postalCode": "NE12 5UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 24 Mylord Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.abcasystems.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06294877",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.carling@abcasystems.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07012277",
"name": "MRM Electrical Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 6LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3B Whitehouse Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mrm-solutions.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07012277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael@mrm-solutions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IRS Systems / Communal Aerials Responsive Repairs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061371-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061371-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T15:35:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061371-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T15:35:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c06e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50341200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of television transmitters"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA Systems Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07012277",
"name": "MRM Electrical Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "REQ-801",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IRS Systems / Communal Aerials Responsive Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Pricing schedule in place"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Framework is for the provision of maintenance and responsive repairs to IRS systems / communal aerials owned by Gentoo Group. This includes but is not limited to signal reception equipment, distribution amplifiers, cabling, and outlet points.\nThe Groups properties are predominately located in 5 geographical management areas in the City of Sunderland, Houghton/Hetton and Washington. This specification is to be read in conjunction with the Invitation to Tender.\nGentoo Group wishes to appoint 2 contractors on a Ranked Framework to undertake these works. Gentoo Group intends to appoint the successful contractor as number one ranked bidder on the framework, with the second placed bidder ranked second on the Framework and held in reserve.\nGentoo Group requires the Contractor to provide an emergency breakdown cover scheme which must include:\n•\tUnlimited call outs\n•\tAgreed guaranteed response and resolution time\nThe contract is expected to commence in May 2026 for a period of 24-months with a further 2 x 12-month options to extend.\nThe total estimated value of the Contract is £75,000 over the period of the Contract (estimated value plus contingency). The value of the Contract is subject to change based on our requirements.",
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c06e",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "n/a"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, Head Office , 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dixon",
"email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06294877",
"name": "ABCA Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Killingworth",
"postalCode": "NE12 5UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 24 Mylord Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.abcasystems.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06294877",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.carling@abcasystems.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07012277",
"name": "MRM Electrical Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 6LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3B Whitehouse Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mrm-solutions.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07012277",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael@mrm-solutions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IRS Systems / Communal Aerials Responsive Repairs",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061371-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061371-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T15:35:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}