Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The intended purpose of the contract is for the Symphony supplier (Optum), to decommission the system to a read only model by reducing server and licence numbers, disabling live interfaces, migrating to updated Microsoft Server and SQL Server platforms, and ensuring ongoing annual support.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c018 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068317-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 13:52:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068317-2026 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 061241-2026 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 061229-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068317-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T14:52:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c018",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20558",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Emergency Department ICT tracking System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The intended purpose of the contract is for the Symphony supplier (Optum), to decommission the system to a read only model by reducing server and licence numbers, disabling live interfaces, migrating to updated Microsoft Server and SQL Server platforms, and ensuring ongoing annual support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Egton Medical /Optum - owner of Symphony System are the technical sole source of the software with exclusive rights who can decommission the system to a read only model by reducing server numbers, disabling live interfaces, migrating to updated Microsoft Server and SQL Server platforms, and ensuring ongoing annual support. This Direct award is justified under schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 - single supplier justification 4-6. This product is only commercially available by one supplier without alternative option.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@westerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fulford Grange Micklefield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.emishealth.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02117205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@emishealth.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJVM-7229-TYLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of an Emergency Department ICT tracking System",
"value": {
"amount": 113843.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 136612.44
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T14:52:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable as contract value is less than £5million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068317-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T14:52:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c018",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20558",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Emergency Department ICT tracking System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The intended purpose of the contract is for the Symphony supplier (Optum), to decommission the system to a read only model by reducing server and licence numbers, disabling live interfaces, migrating to updated Microsoft Server and SQL Server platforms, and ensuring ongoing annual support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Egton Medical /Optum - owner of Symphony System are the technical sole source of the software with exclusive rights who can decommission the system to a read only model by reducing server numbers, disabling live interfaces, migrating to updated Microsoft Server and SQL Server platforms, and ensuring ongoing annual support. This Direct award is justified under schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 - single supplier justification 4-6. This product is only commercially available by one supplier without alternative option.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@westerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fulford Grange Micklefield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.emishealth.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02117205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@emishealth.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJVM-7229-TYLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of an Emergency Department ICT tracking System",
"value": {
"amount": 113843.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 136612.44
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068317-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068317-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T14:52:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable as contract value is less than £5million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061241-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T13:14:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c018",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 113843.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 136612.44
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061241-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061241-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T13:14:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20558",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Emergency Department ICT tracking System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The intended purpose of the contract is for the Symphony supplier (Optum), to decommission the system to a read only model by reducing server and licence numbers, disabling live interfaces, migrating to updated Microsoft Server and SQL Server platforms, and ensuring ongoing annual support.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@westerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fulford Grange Micklefield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.emishealth.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02117205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@emishealth.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJVM-7229-TYLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061229-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T13:02:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c018",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 113843.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 136612.44
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061229-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061229-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T13:02:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20558",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of an Emergency Department ICT tracking System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The intended purpose of the contract is for the Symphony supplier (Optum), to decommission the system to a read only model by reducing server and licence numbers, disabling live interfaces, migrating to updated Microsoft Server and SQL Server platforms, and ensuring ongoing annual support.",
"riskDetails": "the Trust is seeking to rely upon Schedule 5, paragraph 5, which provides that:\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust is seeking to rely upon Schedule 5, paragraph 5, which provides that:\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required. Optum/ Egton medical are the sole source suppliers of the software and have exclusive rights to the product and data held within.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"name": "Western Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVW-2397-PWCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contracts@westerntrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02117205",
"name": "EGTON MEDICAL INFORMATION SYSTEMS LIMITED (Optum)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS19 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fulford Grange Micklefield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.emishealth.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02117205",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@emishealth.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJVM-7229-TYLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}