← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SYP Estates Minor Works TSSC

Buyer: South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority →

BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Term service short contract for minor works across the SYP estate.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Term service short contract for minor works across the SYP estate.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4514,6484 median · 25.3 average (4,559 of 14,648 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,008 of 14,648 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC8595 median · 77.8 average (205 of 859 with a bid count)7.7 average (227 of 859 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off contract awarded under the WYP Estates Works Framework 1737-2018 (single supplier) under PCR15.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061098-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bfd4
Latest release ID061098-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 09:50:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026award, contract061098-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061098-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-30T10:50:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43580",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061098-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01236338",
          "name": "Lindum Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0216 - 2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Term service short contract for minor works across the SYP estate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SYP Estates Minor Works TSSC",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Term service short contract for minor works across the SYP estate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off contract awarded under the WYP Estates Works Framework 1737-2018 (single supplier) under PCR15.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43580",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jade Morris",
        "email": "jade.morris@southyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01236338",
      "name": "Lindum Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01236338",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lindum Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102708",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061098-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061098-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061098-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061098-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-30T10:50:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfd4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43580",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061098-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01236338",
          "name": "Lindum Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0216 - 2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Term service short contract for minor works across the SYP estate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SYP Estates Minor Works TSSC",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Term service short contract for minor works across the SYP estate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off contract awarded under the WYP Estates Works Framework 1737-2018 (single supplier) under PCR15.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43580",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jade Morris",
        "email": "jade.morris@southyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01236338",
      "name": "Lindum Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01236338",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lindum Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102708",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061098-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061098-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}