Lot 1
No lot description published.
The FCDO requires the provision of specialist media buying services to support the planning, procurement and placement of paid media in a compliant and value for money manner. Under the RM6364 Media and Creative Services framework (Lot 1), Wavemaker is the sole provider authorised to purchase media space and acts as the Department’s media buying agency within the scope of the framework. The supplier will provide advice on appropriate media channels and formats to meet campaign objectives, informed by audience insight, communications priorities and budget considerations, and will secure media space across suitable channels. The scope covers both UK and international activity, reflecting the FCDO’s global remit. The supplier will be expected to operate across multiple markets, ensuring a consistent approach while accommodating local requirements. The requirement includes support for digital and audience led approaches alongside traditional media.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bedf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064960-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 07:58:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064960-2026 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060660-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064960-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T08:58:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bedf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "92200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio and television services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WPP 650"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "project_13437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PA23 UK6 - Contract award notice - Media buying",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "The FCDO requires the provision of specialist media buying services to support the planning, procurement and placement of paid media in a compliant and value for money manner. Under the RM6364 Media and Creative Services framework (Lot 1), Wavemaker is the sole provider authorised to purchase media space and acts as the Department’s media buying agency within the scope of the framework. The supplier will provide advice on appropriate media channels and formats to meet campaign objectives, informed by audience insight, communications priorities and budget considerations, and will secure media space across suitable channels. The scope covers both UK and international activity, reflecting the FCDO’s global remit. The supplier will be expected to operate across multiple markets, ensuring a consistent approach while accommodating local requirements. The requirement includes support for digital and audience led approaches alongside traditional media.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.corporate@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WPP 650",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE19HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 5, 1 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Wavemaker.remit@financeplus.uk.com",
"telephone": "0000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media buying",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes two optional 12-month extension periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064960-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064960-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T08:58:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs have not been set at the overarching contract level because the contract is established under the RM6364 framework for ad hoc call-offs, with a maximum permitted value rather than a committed spend. The contract itself carries a £0 committed value, with actual expenditure arising only through individual call-offs.\nCall-offs under this arrangement are typically low value and variable in scope, meaning that performance requirements are not consistent across all potential engagements. As such, it would not be proportionate or meaningful to define standard KPIs at the contract level.\nWhere individual call-offs meet or exceed relevant thresholds, or where performance can be appropriately assessed, KPIs will be defined and agreed on a case-by-case basis within the relevant call-off documentation. This approach ensures that performance measures are tailored, proportionate, and aligned to the nature and scale of each requirement."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "064960-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T08:58:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bedf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "92200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio and television services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WPP 650"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "project_13437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PA23 UK6 - Contract award notice - Media buying",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "The FCDO requires the provision of specialist media buying services to support the planning, procurement and placement of paid media in a compliant and value for money manner. Under the RM6364 Media and Creative Services framework (Lot 1), Wavemaker is the sole provider authorised to purchase media space and acts as the Department’s media buying agency within the scope of the framework. The supplier will provide advice on appropriate media channels and formats to meet campaign objectives, informed by audience insight, communications priorities and budget considerations, and will secure media space across suitable channels. The scope covers both UK and international activity, reflecting the FCDO’s global remit. The supplier will be expected to operate across multiple markets, ensuring a consistent approach while accommodating local requirements. The requirement includes support for digital and audience led approaches alongside traditional media.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.corporate@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WPP 650",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE19HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 5, 1 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Wavemaker.remit@financeplus.uk.com",
"telephone": "0000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media buying",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes two optional 12-month extension periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064960-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064960-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T08:58:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs have not been set at the overarching contract level because the contract is established under the RM6364 framework for ad hoc call-offs, with a maximum permitted value rather than a committed spend. The contract itself carries a £0 committed value, with actual expenditure arising only through individual call-offs.\nCall-offs under this arrangement are typically low value and variable in scope, meaning that performance requirements are not consistent across all potential engagements. As such, it would not be proportionate or meaningful to define standard KPIs at the contract level.\nWhere individual call-offs meet or exceed relevant thresholds, or where performance can be appropriately assessed, KPIs will be defined and agreed on a case-by-case basis within the relevant call-off documentation. This approach ensures that performance measures are tailored, proportionate, and aligned to the nature and scale of each requirement."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "060660-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T11:25:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bedf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "92200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio and television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media buying",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes two optional 12-month extension periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060660-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060660-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T11:25:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WPP 650"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "project_13437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PA23 UK6 - Contract award notice - Media buying",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "The FCDO requires the provision of specialist media buying services to support the planning, procurement and placement of paid media in a compliant and value for money manner. Under the RM6364 Media and Creative Services framework (Lot 1), Wavemaker is the sole provider authorised to purchase media space and acts as the Department’s media buying agency within the scope of the framework. The supplier will provide advice on appropriate media channels and formats to meet campaign objectives, informed by audience insight, communications priorities and budget considerations, and will secure media space across suitable channels. The scope covers both UK and international activity, reflecting the FCDO’s global remit. The supplier will be expected to operate across multiple markets, ensuring a consistent approach while accommodating local requirements. The requirement includes support for digital and audience led approaches alongside traditional media.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.corporate@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "WPP 650",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE19HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 5, 1 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Wavemaker.remit@financeplus.uk.com",
"telephone": "0000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}