Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Purchase of bespoke operational vehicles for use by Kent Police in the Channel Tunnel.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06be21 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066011-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 09:35:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066011-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061594-2026 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061580-2026 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060308-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066011-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T10:35:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04187042",
"name": "Polaris Britain Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-C006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Channel Tunnel Vehicle",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of bespoke operational vehicles for use by Kent Police in the Channel Tunnel.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Bespoke vehicle arrangements will provide an ergonomic, fast, efficient and effective method of entering the service tunnel; ultimately to save life and prevent further harm. It is proposed to replace the current hatchback style vehicle with a bespoke utility vehicle. The current arrangement is the use of small hatchback style vehicles which are unsuited, not ergonomic and have limited versatility for BAU and the firearms response platform.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Police HQ, Sutton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan.lee-hagger@suffolk.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04187042",
"name": "Polaris Britain Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warkwickshire",
"postalCode": "B46 1JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11, Forge Mills Park, Station Road, Coleshill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04187042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.canner@polaris.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Channel Tunnel Vehicle",
"value": {
"amount": 192287.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230744.76
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066011-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066011-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T10:35:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is for one-off delivery of goods and performance cannot be measure across the contract life-cycle."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066011-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T10:35:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04187042",
"name": "Polaris Britain Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-C006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Channel Tunnel Vehicle",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of bespoke operational vehicles for use by Kent Police in the Channel Tunnel.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Bespoke vehicle arrangements will provide an ergonomic, fast, efficient and effective method of entering the service tunnel; ultimately to save life and prevent further harm. It is proposed to replace the current hatchback style vehicle with a bespoke utility vehicle. The current arrangement is the use of small hatchback style vehicles which are unsuited, not ergonomic and have limited versatility for BAU and the firearms response platform.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Police HQ, Sutton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan.lee-hagger@suffolk.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04187042",
"name": "Polaris Britain Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warkwickshire",
"postalCode": "B46 1JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11, Forge Mills Park, Station Road, Coleshill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04187042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.canner@polaris.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Channel Tunnel Vehicle",
"value": {
"amount": 192287.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230744.76
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066011-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066011-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T10:35:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract is for one-off delivery of goods and performance cannot be measure across the contract life-cycle."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061594-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T11:16:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Channel Tunnel Vehicle",
"value": {
"amount": 192287.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230744.76
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061594-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061594-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:16:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04187042",
"name": "Polaris Britain Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-C006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Channel Tunnel Vehicle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of bespoke operational vehicles for use by Kent Police in the Channel Tunnel.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Police HQ, Sutton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan.lee-hagger@suffolk.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04187042",
"name": "Polaris Britain Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warkwickshire",
"postalCode": "B46 1JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11, Forge Mills Park, Station Road, Coleshill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04187042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.canner@polaris.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061580-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T11:02:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Channel Tunnel Vehicle",
"value": {
"amount": 192287.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230744.76
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061580-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061580-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:02:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04187042",
"name": "Polaris Britain Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-C006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Channel Tunnel Vehicle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of bespoke operational vehicles for use by Kent Police in the Channel Tunnel.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Police HQ, Sutton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan.lee-hagger@suffolk.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04187042",
"name": "Polaris Britain Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warkwickshire",
"postalCode": "B46 1JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11, Forge Mills Park, Station Road, Coleshill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04187042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.canner@polaris.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060308-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T12:43:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be21",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Channel Tunnel Vehicle",
"value": {
"amount": 192287.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230744.76
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060308-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060308-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T12:43:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04187042",
"name": "Polaris Britain Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-C006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Channel Tunnel Vehicle",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of bespoke operational vehicles for use by Kent Police in the Channel Tunnel.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Bespoke vehicle arrangements will provide an ergonomic, fast, efficient and effective method of entering the service tunnel; ultimately to save life and prevent further harm. It is proposed to replace the current hatchback style vehicle with a bespoke utility vehicle. The current arrangement is the use of small hatchback style vehicles which are unsuited, not ergonomic and have limited versatility for BAU and the firearms response platform.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Police HQ, Sutton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan.lee-hagger@suffolk.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04187042",
"name": "Polaris Britain Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warkwickshire",
"postalCode": "B46 1JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 11, Forge Mills Park, Station Road, Coleshill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04187042",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.canner@polaris.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}