Lot 1
Provision of non obstetric ultrasound via insourcing framework
Award criteria
price
Provision of non obstetric ultrasound service.
UKF30
Provision of non obstetric ultrasound via insourcing framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF30 | 97 | 1 median · 10 average (80 of 97 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (80 of 97 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bd91 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060063-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 20:20:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060063-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060063-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T21:20:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161943",
"name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060063-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11457635",
"name": "Medicare Insourcing Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd91",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Twice up to 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of non obstetric ultrasound via insourcing framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NOUS insourcing Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of non obstetric ultrasound service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161943",
"name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN25QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "becky Briggs",
"email": "becky.briggs2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1522512512"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11457635",
"name": "Medicare Insourcing Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medicare Insourcing Services Limited, Unit 17.1, The Leather Market Weston Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medicare.uk.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11457635",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Medicare Insourcing Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2037893190"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183806",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greetwell Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "becky.briggs@ulh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522512512"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060063-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060063-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060063-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T21:20:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161943",
"name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060063-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11457635",
"name": "Medicare Insourcing Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd91",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Twice up to 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of non obstetric ultrasound via insourcing framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NOUS insourcing Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of non obstetric ultrasound service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161943",
"name": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN25QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNITED LINCOLNSHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "becky Briggs",
"email": "becky.briggs2@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1522512512"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11457635",
"name": "Medicare Insourcing Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medicare Insourcing Services Limited, Unit 17.1, The Leather Market Weston Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.medicare.uk.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11457635",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Medicare Insourcing Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2037893190"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183806",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greetwell Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "becky.briggs@ulh.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522512512"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060063-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060063-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}