← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NEUTAPS-2026.00002 - Neutral vendor managed service Contract

Buyer: Newport City Council →

BuyerNewport City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Neutral vendor managed service contract between Newport City Council and Matrix SCM

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNeutral vendor managed service contract between Newport City Council and Matrix SCM
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NEUTAPS-2026.00002 - Neutral vendor managed service Contract

Statusactive
Value£10,000,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bd66
Latest release ID067857-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 13:18:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026award, contract067857-2026
26 Jun 2026award, contract060081-2026
25 Jun 2026award, contract059982-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067857-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T14:18:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
    "name": "Newport City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            },
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWYC-3428-NJYN",
          "name": "Matrix SCM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEUTAPS-2026.00002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEUTAPS-2026.00002 - Neutral vendor managed service Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Neutral vendor managed service contract between Newport City Council and Matrix SCM",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Neutral vendor managed service contract between Newport City Council and Matrix SCM",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
      "name": "Newport City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Owen",
        "email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441633987787"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYC-3428-NJYN",
      "name": "Matrix SCM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Knowhill",
        "postalCode": "MK58HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Davy Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYC-3428-NJYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Shaun.Toner@teammatrix.com",
        "telephone": "+44 844 371 4726"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NEUTAPS-2026.00002 - Neutral vendor managed service Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 11000000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067857-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067857-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:18:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067857-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067857-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T14:18:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
    "name": "Newport City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            },
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWYC-3428-NJYN",
          "name": "Matrix SCM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEUTAPS-2026.00002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEUTAPS-2026.00002 - Neutral vendor managed service Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Neutral vendor managed service contract between Newport City Council and Matrix SCM",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Neutral vendor managed service contract between Newport City Council and Matrix SCM",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
      "name": "Newport City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Owen",
        "email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441633987787"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYC-3428-NJYN",
      "name": "Matrix SCM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Knowhill",
        "postalCode": "MK58HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Davy Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYC-3428-NJYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Shaun.Toner@teammatrix.com",
        "telephone": "+44 844 371 4726"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NEUTAPS-2026.00002 - Neutral vendor managed service Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 11000000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067857-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067857-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T14:18:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jun 2026 · 060081-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060081-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T08:10:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
    "name": "Newport City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            },
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NEUTAPS-2026.00002 - Neutral vendor managed service Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1199999.99
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060081-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060081-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-26T08:10:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWYC-3428-NJYN",
          "name": "Matrix SCM"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEUTAPS-2026.00002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEUTAPS-2026.00002 - Neutral vendor managed service Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Neutral vendor managed service contract between Newport City Council and Matrix SCM",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
      "name": "Newport City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Owen",
        "email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441633987787"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYC-3428-NJYN",
      "name": "Matrix SCM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Knowlihill",
        "postalCode": "MK58HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Davy Avenue"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": true,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYC-3428-NJYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Shaun.Toner@teammatrix.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2026 · 059982-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059982-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T16:00:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
    "name": "Newport City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            },
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NEUTAPS-2026.00002 - Neutral vendor managed service Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059982-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059982-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T16:00:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWYC-3428-NJYN",
          "name": "Matrix SCM"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEUTAPS-2026.00002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEUTAPS-2026.00002 - Neutral vendor managed service Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Neutral vendor managed service contract between Newport City Council and Matrix SCM",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Utilising the NEUTAPS framework recently published to put in place a Neutral vendor managed service contract between Newport City Council and Matrix SCM. This direct award is compliant and in line with the framework user guidance. ",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
      "name": "Newport City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Owen",
        "email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441633987787"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYC-3428-NJYN",
      "name": "Matrix SCM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Knowlihill",
        "postalCode": "MK58HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Davy Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://teammatrix.com/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYC-3428-NJYN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Shaun.Toner@teammatrix.com",
        "telephone": "07977264311"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}