← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TVCA-PROC-0886 - Head of Financial Accounting - Interim

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') have awarded a contract to Ambient People for the supply of a experienced skilled Head of Financial accounting. This is a replacement for the current Head of Financial Accounting whilst recruitment takes place. This function is crucial for accounts production, accounting policy, treasury management and external audit liaison. The contract start date was 1/7/26 this is done in retrospect due to an internal delay.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£162,450

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bd5d
Latest release ID081090-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 26 2026 08:49:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2026award, contract081090-2026
31 Jul 2026award, contract072665-2026
25 Jun 2026award, contract059965-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081090-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T09:49:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
          "name": "Ambient People"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0886 - Head of Financial Accounting - Interim",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0886 - Head of Financial Accounting - Interim",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') have awarded a contract to Ambient People for the supply of a experienced skilled Head of Financial accounting. This is a replacement for the current Head of Financial Accounting  whilst recruitment takes place. This function is crucial  for accounts production, accounting policy, treasury management and external audit liaison. The contract start date was 1/7/26 this is done in retrospect due to an internal delay.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
      "name": "Ambient People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1F8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6a Poland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14426358",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Farncombe",
        "email": "Liam@ambientpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 194940
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If a suitable skilled experienced member of staff is not recruited"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081090-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081090-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-26T09:49:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 Aug 2026 · 081090-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081090-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T09:49:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
          "name": "Ambient People"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0886 - Head of Financial Accounting - Interim",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0886 - Head of Financial Accounting - Interim",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') have awarded a contract to Ambient People for the supply of a experienced skilled Head of Financial accounting. This is a replacement for the current Head of Financial Accounting  whilst recruitment takes place. This function is crucial  for accounts production, accounting policy, treasury management and external audit liaison. The contract start date was 1/7/26 this is done in retrospect due to an internal delay.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
      "name": "Ambient People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1F8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6a Poland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14426358",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Farncombe",
        "email": "Liam@ambientpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 194940
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If a suitable skilled experienced member of staff is not recruited"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081090-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081090-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-26T09:49:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2026 · 072665-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072665-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T12:08:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TVCA-PROC-0886 - Head of Financial Accounting - Interim",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 194940
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If a suitable skilled experienced member of staff is not recruited"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072665-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072665-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T12:08:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
          "name": "Ambient People"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0886 - Head of Financial Accounting - Interim",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0886 - Head of Financial Accounting - Interim",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') intend to awarded a contract to Ambient People for the supply of a experienced skilled Head of Financial accounting. This is a replacement for the current Head of Financial Accounting  whilst recruitment takes place. This function is crucial  for accounts production, accounting policy, treasury management and external audit liaison. The contract start date was 1/7/26 this is done in retrospect due to an internal delay.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
      "name": "Ambient People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1F8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6a Poland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14426358",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Farncombe",
        "email": "Liam@ambientpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2026 · 059965-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059965-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T15:40:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TVCA-PROC-0886 - Head of Financial Accounting - Interim",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162450,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 194940
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If a suitable skilled experienced member of staff is not recruited"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059965-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059965-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T15:40:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
          "name": "Ambient People"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0886 - Head of Financial Accounting - Interim",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0886 - Head of Financial Accounting - Interim",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') intend to award a contract to Ambient People for the supply of a experienced skilled Head of Financial accounting. This is a replacement for the current Head of Financial Accounting  whilst recruitment takes place. This function is crucial  for accounts production, accounting policy, treasury management and external audit liaison",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
      "name": "Ambient People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1F8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6a Poland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14426358",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Farncombe",
        "email": "Liam@ambientpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}