← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Employee Salary Sacrifice Scheme (Green Car/Bike)

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This is an employee benefit scheme that enables participating employees and the Council to achieve savings through a salary sacrifice arrangement. It also enables colleagues who may or may not live in the City and who may or may not need to use a car for business purposes to access "green" cars. This is a concession contract, which generates a net saving to BCC.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposed procurement route to market for this project was a direct award from an external framework CCS Employee Benefits and Services Agreement ID RM6273 Lot 1 - Managed Service. A Direct Award is permissible and is the only viable route to market within the current time constraints ensuring continuity of service while a longer term procurement can be planned.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 0
Social Value — 0
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 608,52810 median · 19.9 average (7,414 of 8,528 with a bid count)1.4 average (7,460 of 8,528 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2764 median · 27.2 average (67 of 276 with a bid count)3.8 average (78 of 276 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBelow the concession threshold requirements.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059913-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bd41
Latest release ID059913-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 13:46:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026award, contract059913-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059913-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T14:46:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059913-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32092",
          "name": "Edenred (UK Group) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN813521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed procurement route to market for this project was a direct award from an external framework CCS\nEmployee Benefits and Services Agreement ID RM6273 Lot 1 - Managed Service. A Direct Award is permissible and\nis the only viable route to market within the current time constraints ensuring continuity of service while a longer term procurement can be planned.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Salary Sacrifice Scheme (Green Car/Bike)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an employee  benefit scheme that enables participating employees and the Council to achieve savings through a salary sacrifice arrangement. It also enables colleagues who may or may not live in the City and who may or may not need to use a\ncar for business purposes to access \"green\" cars. This is a concession contract, which generates a net saving to BCC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Below the concession threshold requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Bismah Rahman",
        "email": "Bismah.Rahman@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179220261"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32092",
      "name": "Edenred (UK Group) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1V 2RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Vauxhall Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edenred (UK Group) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183794",
      "name": "Bristol City C",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City C"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059913-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059913-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059913-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059913-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T14:46:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059913-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-32092",
          "name": "Edenred (UK Group) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN813521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed procurement route to market for this project was a direct award from an external framework CCS\nEmployee Benefits and Services Agreement ID RM6273 Lot 1 - Managed Service. A Direct Award is permissible and\nis the only viable route to market within the current time constraints ensuring continuity of service while a longer term procurement can be planned.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Employee Salary Sacrifice Scheme (Green Car/Bike)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an employee  benefit scheme that enables participating employees and the Council to achieve savings through a salary sacrifice arrangement. It also enables colleagues who may or may not live in the City and who may or may not need to use a\ncar for business purposes to access \"green\" cars. This is a concession contract, which generates a net saving to BCC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Below the concession threshold requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4844",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Bismah Rahman",
        "email": "Bismah.Rahman@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179220261"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32092",
      "name": "Edenred (UK Group) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1V 2RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Vauxhall Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edenred (UK Group) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183794",
      "name": "Bristol City C",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City C"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059913-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059913-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}