← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis Service

Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Lewisham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The service will provide a digitally enabled pathway for residents to access PrEP more easily and discreetly, particularly those who may face barriers to attending in-person clinics. This includes Black communities, men who have sex with men (MSM), transgender individuals, and others less likely to engage with traditional services.

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The resulting contract will be for a maximum of 12 months, from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027. This service will be superseded by the new online digital sexual health service. The procurement exercise ran via the NHS London Procurement Partnership (LPP), This is the NHS London Procurement framework for the NHS and public sector organisations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer171 median · 158.9 average (8 of 17 with a bid count)7.4 average (8 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI441752 median · 33.9 average (69 of 175 with a bid count)4.5 average (70 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059832-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£49,953

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bd0b
Latest release ID059832-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 11:42:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026award, contract059832-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059832-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T12:42:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-159946",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:544752-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059832-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06603066",
          "name": "PreventX Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd0b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The resulting contract will be for a maximum of 12 months, from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027.  This service will be superseded by the new online digital sexual health service.\nThe procurement exercise ran via the NHS London Procurement Partnership (LPP), This is the NHS London Procurement framework for the NHS and public sector organisations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide a digitally enabled pathway for residents to access PrEP more easily and discreetly, particularly those who may face barriers to attending in-person clinics. This includes Black communities, men who have sex with men (MSM), transgender individuals, and others less likely to engage with traditional services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159946",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE64RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lewisham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06603066",
      "name": "PreventX Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06603066",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PreventX Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183782",
      "name": "High High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059832-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49952.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059832-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059832-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059832-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T12:42:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-159946",
    "name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:544752-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059832-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06603066",
          "name": "PreventX Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd0b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The resulting contract will be for a maximum of 12 months, from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027.  This service will be superseded by the new online digital sexual health service.\nThe procurement exercise ran via the NHS London Procurement Partnership (LPP), This is the NHS London Procurement framework for the NHS and public sector organisations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will provide a digitally enabled pathway for residents to access PrEP more easily and discreetly, particularly those who may face barriers to attending in-person clinics. This includes Black communities, men who have sex with men (MSM), transgender individuals, and others less likely to engage with traditional services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159946",
      "name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Catford",
        "postalCode": "SE64RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://lewisham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06603066",
      "name": "PreventX Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06603066",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PreventX Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183782",
      "name": "High High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059832-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49952.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059832-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}