← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SU157(26) Cyber Risk Insurance

Buyer: Swansea Bay University Health Board →

BuyerSwansea Bay University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The university is routinely subject to cyber threats with the potential to inflict significant operational, reputational or financial damage. While there are existing controls, services and teams within Digital Services in place to monitor and manage this risk, the potential financial impact of a successfully cyber-attack would quickly cost the university millions of pounds.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SU157(26) Cyber Risk Insurance

Statusactive
Value£68,129

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bcc1
Latest release ID059703-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 09:21:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026award, contract059703-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T10:21:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
    "name": "Swansea University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRMH-8471-HPTD",
          "name": "Assured Cyber Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SU157(26)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SU157(26) Cyber Risk Insurance ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The university is routinely subject to cyber threats with the potential to inflict significant operational, reputational or financial damage. While there are existing controls, services and teams within Digital Services in place to monitor and manage this risk, the potential financial impact of a successfully cyber-attack would quickly cost the university millions of pounds.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
      "name": "Swansea University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Miles",
        "email": "Procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMH-8471-HPTD",
      "name": "Assured Cyber Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 7DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Copthall House, Copthall Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMH-8471-HPTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projects@assured.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SU157(26) Cyber Risk Insurance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68128.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75464.36
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059703-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059703-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T10:21:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059703-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T10:21:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcc1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
    "name": "Swansea University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRMH-8471-HPTD",
          "name": "Assured Cyber Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SU157(26)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SU157(26) Cyber Risk Insurance ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The university is routinely subject to cyber threats with the potential to inflict significant operational, reputational or financial damage. While there are existing controls, services and teams within Digital Services in place to monitor and manage this risk, the potential financial impact of a successfully cyber-attack would quickly cost the university millions of pounds.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
      "name": "Swansea University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Miles",
        "email": "Procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMH-8471-HPTD",
      "name": "Assured Cyber Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 7DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Copthall House, Copthall Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMH-8471-HPTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projects@assured.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SU157(26) Cyber Risk Insurance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68128.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 75464.36
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059703-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059703-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T10:21:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}