← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft 365 Subscription

Buyer: East Suffolk Council →

BuyerEast Suffolk Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Annual Microsoft 365 Subscriptions (Awarded via Y23065 KCS Framework)

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Annual Microsoft 365 Subscriptions procured via Y23065 KCS Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,6751 median · 15.5 average (2,499 of 6,675 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,975 of 6,675 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH3141 median · 14.7 average (133 of 314 with a bid count)2.6 average (145 of 314 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was directly awarded via the Y23065 KCS Framework due to urgency
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059688-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£271,039

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bcb9
Latest release ID059688-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 09:00:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026award, contract059688-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059688-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T10:00:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158109",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059688-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1616977",
          "name": "Bytes Software Service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Annual Microsoft 365 Subscriptions  procured via Y23065 KCS Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft 365 Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Annual Microsoft 365 Subscriptions (Awarded  via Y23065 KCS Framework)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was directly awarded via the Y23065 KCS Framework due to urgency",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158109",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP121RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Akpan",
        "email": "emma.akpan@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1616977",
      "name": "Bytes Software Service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way, Leatherhead,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1616977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bytes Software Service Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91430",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059688-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 271039,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059688-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059688-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059688-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T10:00:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158109",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059688-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1616977",
          "name": "Bytes Software Service Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Annual Microsoft 365 Subscriptions  procured via Y23065 KCS Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft 365 Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Annual Microsoft 365 Subscriptions (Awarded  via Y23065 KCS Framework)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was directly awarded via the Y23065 KCS Framework due to urgency",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158109",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "postalCode": "IP121RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Akpan",
        "email": "emma.akpan@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1616977",
      "name": "Bytes Software Service Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way, Leatherhead,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1616977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bytes Software Service Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91430",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Woodbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059688-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 271039,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059688-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}