Lot 1
No lot description published.
WMCA are looking to recruit a consultant to review and evaluate the various Green Belt assessments already undertaken, identifying where methodologies align or diverge and determining whether, and how, they can be treated consistently for SDS purposes. The study is also required to extend beyond the National Planning Policy Framework's five purposes of the Green Belt and assess the wider functional roles that Green Belt land performs across the region, including recreation and access, biodiversity, carbon sequestration and climate resilience, food production, and landscape and visual contribution. The outcomes of the work should support the development of strategic spatial options, inform Green Belt policy within the SDS, assist Local Plan alignment across the wider area and contribute to the design of environmental net-gain and enhancement programmes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059560-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 14:59:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059560-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059560-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T15:59:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03880506",
"name": "SLR CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFQ-HPR-DCG-2026-0003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Strategic Green Belt Review",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WMCA are looking to recruit a consultant to review and evaluate the various Green Belt assessments already undertaken, identifying where methodologies align or diverge and determining whether, and how, they can be treated consistently for SDS purposes. The study is also required to extend beyond the National Planning Policy Framework's five purposes of the Green Belt and assess the wider functional roles that Green Belt land performs across the region, including recreation and access, biodiversity, carbon sequestration and climate resilience, food production, and landscape and visual contribution. The outcomes of the work should support the development of strategic spatial options, inform Green Belt policy within the SDS, assist Local Plan alignment across the wider area and contribute to the design of environmental net-gain and enhancement programmes.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03880506",
"name": "SLR CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1R 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor Summit House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.slrconsulting.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03880506",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsupport@slrconsulting.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWWL-5899-NCVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 57500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T15:59:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059560-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T15:59:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03880506",
"name": "SLR CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RFQ-HPR-DCG-2026-0003",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Strategic Green Belt Review",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WMCA are looking to recruit a consultant to review and evaluate the various Green Belt assessments already undertaken, identifying where methodologies align or diverge and determining whether, and how, they can be treated consistently for SDS purposes. The study is also required to extend beyond the National Planning Policy Framework's five purposes of the Green Belt and assess the wider functional roles that Green Belt land performs across the region, including recreation and access, biodiversity, carbon sequestration and climate resilience, food production, and landscape and visual contribution. The outcomes of the work should support the development of strategic spatial options, inform Green Belt policy within the SDS, assist Local Plan alignment across the wider area and contribute to the design of environmental net-gain and enhancement programmes.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03880506",
"name": "SLR CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1R 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor Summit House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.slrconsulting.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03880506",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsupport@slrconsulting.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWWL-5899-NCVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 57500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 69000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059560-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059560-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T15:59:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}