← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Infonetica Research Software Renewal

Buyer: University of Salford →

BuyerUniversity of Salford
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Award Notice for the University's Infonetica Research Ethics Compliance Management software and Export Controls Compliance Management Software Research.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£187,609
Contract periodFrom 24 Jun 2026 to 22 Apr 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bc4e
Latest release ID059485-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 13:47:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026award, contract059485-2026
24 Jun 2026award, contract059481-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T14:47:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 187609.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If performance is good and the software is required, the University could extend."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059485-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059485-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T14:47:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04503405",
          "name": "INFONETICA LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infonetica Research Software Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Award Notice for the University's Infonetica Research Ethics Compliance Management software and Export Controls Compliance Management Software Research.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04503405",
      "name": "INFONETICA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Esher",
        "postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lower Ground Floor Office The Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.infonetica.net/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04503405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@infonetica.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYC-5457-YZJR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059485-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T14:47:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 187609.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If performance is good and the software is required, the University could extend."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059485-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059485-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T14:47:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04503405",
          "name": "INFONETICA LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infonetica Research Software Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Award Notice for the University's Infonetica Research Ethics Compliance Management software and Export Controls Compliance Management Software Research.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04503405",
      "name": "INFONETICA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Esher",
        "postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lower Ground Floor Office The Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.infonetica.net/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04503405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@infonetica.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYC-5457-YZJR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jun 2026 · 059481-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059481-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T14:43:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc4e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
    "name": "University of Salford"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 187609.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension if performance is high and goods still required."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059481-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059481-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T14:43:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04503405",
          "name": "INFONETICA LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc4e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Infonetica Research Software Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Award Notice for the University's Infonetica Research Ethics Compliance Management software and Export Controls Compliance Management Software Research.\nDirect award via G-Cloud 14 Framework.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
      "name": "University of Salford",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M5 4WT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000666",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04503405",
      "name": "INFONETICA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Esher",
        "postalCode": "KT10 9SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lower Ground Floor Office The Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.infonetica.net/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04503405",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@infonetica.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYC-5457-YZJR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}