Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
As part of its ongoing redevelopment of the Old Library in Cardiff into a performance and teaching space, The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (RWCMD) seeks to purchase audience seating and portable temporary staging for the Sir Howard Stringer Studio.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bbf0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075131-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 09:09:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059323-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075131-2026 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059323-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075131-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T10:09:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06013744",
"name": "Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Theatre seats"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYX-4945-YYMP",
"name": "Audience Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous furniture and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-1883-RPPY",
"name": "Stage Electrics Partnership Ltd T/A Stage Electrics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Audience Seating & Temporary Portable Staging",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of its ongoing redevelopment of the Old Library in Cardiff into a performance and teaching space, The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (RWCMD) seeks to purchase audience seating and portable temporary staging for the Sir Howard Stringer Studio.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06013744",
"name": "Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Grounds"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rwcmd.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06013744",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYX-4945-YYMP",
"name": "Audience Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA13 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19b washington road, west wilts trading estate, Westbury"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYX-4945-YYMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gpillinger@audiencesystems.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-1883-RPPY",
"name": "Stage Electrics Partnership Ltd T/A Stage Electrics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 5TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Encore House, Unit 3 Britannia Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJC-1883-RPPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dan.aldridge@stage-electrics.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "RWCMD Contract - lot 1 Audience Seating",
"value": {
"amount": 46480.55,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55776.66
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075131-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075131-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:09:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "RWCMD Lot 2 - Portable Staging Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 33972.73,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40767.28
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075131-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075131-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:09:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075131-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T10:09:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06013744",
"name": "Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Theatre seats"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYX-4945-YYMP",
"name": "Audience Systems"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous furniture and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-1883-RPPY",
"name": "Stage Electrics Partnership Ltd T/A Stage Electrics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Audience Seating & Temporary Portable Staging",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of its ongoing redevelopment of the Old Library in Cardiff into a performance and teaching space, The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (RWCMD) seeks to purchase audience seating and portable temporary staging for the Sir Howard Stringer Studio.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06013744",
"name": "Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Grounds"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rwcmd.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06013744",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYX-4945-YYMP",
"name": "Audience Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA13 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19b washington road, west wilts trading estate, Westbury"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYX-4945-YYMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gpillinger@audiencesystems.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJC-1883-RPPY",
"name": "Stage Electrics Partnership Ltd T/A Stage Electrics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 5TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Encore House, Unit 3 Britannia Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJC-1883-RPPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dan.aldridge@stage-electrics.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "RWCMD Contract - lot 1 Audience Seating",
"value": {
"amount": 46480.55,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55776.66
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075131-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075131-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:09:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "RWCMD Lot 2 - Portable Staging Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 33972.73,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40767.28
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075131-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075131-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:09:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059323-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T11:34:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06013744",
"name": "Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Audience Seating",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.66,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Set of 250 loose audience seats for flexible usage in a studio style performance space along with storage trolleys.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria is the same for both lots. 70% Price, 30% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Portable Temporary Staging",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.65,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Set of 28 of 2m x 1m staging sections with handrail and accessories to create, at minimum the configurations outlined below for audience seating plus 4 extra deck sections with handrails, all with Hexaboard surface finish. ",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria is the same for both lots. 70% Price, 30% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Theatre seats"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous furniture and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Audience Seating & Temporary Portable Staging",
"value": {
"amount": 83333.31,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059323-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059323-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:34:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of its ongoing redevelopment of the Old Library in Cardiff into a performance and teaching space, The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (RWCMD) seeks to purchase audience seating and portable temporary staging for the Sir Howard Stringer Studio. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "RWCMD will be using eTenderWales for submissions.\nPlease note as USW is managing the procurement the account will be under their name.\nPlease register on https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nITT reference is:- itt_125494",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06013744",
"name": "Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Grounds"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rwcmd.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06013744",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"roleDetails": "The University of South Wales (USW) is undertaking this Procurement Process on behalf of The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama. The contracting authority will be The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama and will assume responsibility for the contracts when awarded.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}