Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "059297-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "6"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-24T11:04:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbe4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-183654",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059297-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-916792",
"name": "Ebsco International Inc"
}
]
},
{
"id": "059297-2026-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01094204",
"name": "ProQuest LLC / Clarivate"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"6"
]
},
{
"id": "059297-2026-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01607961",
"name": "A T Little & Sons Ltd (t/a Browns Books)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "059297-2026-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "Kortext Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1183",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Print publications: standard suppliers for library stock",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Large-scale and library-focused suppliers of printed publications and other hard copy materials",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Customer Service Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "E-book aggregator: title-by-title perpetual access purchase",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Title-by-title purchasing of e-books via an aggregator platform for delivery through the aggregator's own platform.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Customer Service Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "E-book Aggregator: Subscription Packages",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Subscription e-book packages via aggregator platform",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Customer Service Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "E-book aggregator: e-textbooks",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "E-textbook access via an aggregator e-textbook platform",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Customer Service Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library books"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library books"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library books"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Books and E Books",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Aston University has awarded contracts for the provision of books, e-books and e-textbooks through the Southern Universities Purchasing Consortia (SUPC) Books, e-books and associated services framework - LIB4061 SU.\nThe awarded provision covers print publications, title-by-title perpetual access e-books, subscription e-book packages and e-textbook access via aggregator platforms.",
"classification": {
"id": "22113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library books"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contracts were awarded following a desktop exercise under the Southern Universities Purchasing Consortia (SUPC) Books, e-books and associated services framework (LIB4061 SU). The framework permits award following evaluation of framework suppliers. No standalone competition was undertaken.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183654",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-916792",
"name": "Ebsco International Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Alabama",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "916792",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ebsco International Inc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01094204",
"name": "ProQuest LLC / Clarivate",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01094204",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ProQuest LLC / Clarivate"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01607961",
"name": "A T Little & Sons Ltd (t/a Browns Books)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Melton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01607961",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "A T Little & Sons Ltd (t/a Browns Books)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "Kortext Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Christchurch",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08617088",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kortext Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059297-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 246667,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059297-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "059297-2026-2",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059297-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "059297-2026-3",
"value": {
"amount": 206667,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059297-2026-3",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "059297-2026-4",
"value": {
"amount": 1848666,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059297-2026-4",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059297-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "059297-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "6"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-24T11:04:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbe4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-183654",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059297-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-916792",
"name": "Ebsco International Inc"
}
]
},
{
"id": "059297-2026-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01094204",
"name": "ProQuest LLC / Clarivate"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"6"
]
},
{
"id": "059297-2026-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01607961",
"name": "A T Little & Sons Ltd (t/a Browns Books)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "059297-2026-4",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "Kortext Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1183",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Print publications: standard suppliers for library stock",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Large-scale and library-focused suppliers of printed publications and other hard copy materials",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Customer Service Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "E-book aggregator: title-by-title perpetual access purchase",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Title-by-title purchasing of e-books via an aggregator platform for delivery through the aggregator's own platform.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Customer Service Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "E-book Aggregator: Subscription Packages",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Subscription e-book packages via aggregator platform",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Customer Service Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "E-book aggregator: e-textbooks",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "E-textbook access via an aggregator e-textbook platform",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Customer Service Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Innovation and Technical Merit",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library books"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library books"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library books"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Books and E Books",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Aston University has awarded contracts for the provision of books, e-books and e-textbooks through the Southern Universities Purchasing Consortia (SUPC) Books, e-books and associated services framework - LIB4061 SU.\nThe awarded provision covers print publications, title-by-title perpetual access e-books, subscription e-book packages and e-textbook access via aggregator platforms.",
"classification": {
"id": "22113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library books"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contracts were awarded following a desktop exercise under the Southern Universities Purchasing Consortia (SUPC) Books, e-books and associated services framework (LIB4061 SU). The framework permits award following evaluation of framework suppliers. No standalone competition was undertaken.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183654",
"name": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B47ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ASTON UNIVERSITY",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@aston.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-916792",
"name": "Ebsco International Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Alabama",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "916792",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ebsco International Inc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01094204",
"name": "ProQuest LLC / Clarivate",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01094204",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ProQuest LLC / Clarivate"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01607961",
"name": "A T Little & Sons Ltd (t/a Browns Books)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Melton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01607961",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "A T Little & Sons Ltd (t/a Browns Books)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08617088",
"name": "Kortext Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Christchurch",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08617088",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Kortext Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059297-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 246667,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059297-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "059297-2026-2",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059297-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "059297-2026-3",
"value": {
"amount": 206667,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059297-2026-3",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "059297-2026-4",
"value": {
"amount": 1848666,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059297-2026-4",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}