← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supply and Delivery of 3x 26 Tonne Low Entry Split Lift Refuse Collection Vehicles

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Supply and Delivery of 3x 26 Tonne Low Entry Split Lift Refuse Collection Vehicles

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Refuse-collection vehicles 34144511

Lot details

Lot 1

A direct award where the procurement followed the mini competition buying procedure for Scotland Excel Framework Agreement for the Supply & Delivery of Heavy and Municipal Vehicles (ref: 03/21). which is fully GPA compliant.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Refuse-collection vehicles (34144511); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,1943 median · 23.4 average (1,212 of 3,194 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,345 of 3,194 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer513 median · 13 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)7.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83131 median · 5.8 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)3.6 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award where the procurement followed the mini competition buying procedure for Scotland Excel Framework Agreement for the Supply & Delivery of Heavy and Municipal Vehicles (ref: 03/21). which is fully GPA compliant.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059123-2026-RC-CPU-24-289-1

Statusactive
Value£700,911

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb70
Latest release ID059123-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 15:26:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract059123-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-23T16:26:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835418"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059123-2026-RC-CPU-24-289-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20364",
          "name": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-24-289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A direct award where the procurement followed the mini competition buying procedure for Scotland Excel Framework Agreement for the Supply & Delivery of Heavy and Municipal Vehicles (ref: 03/21). which is fully GPA compliant.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of 3x 26 Tonne Low Entry Split Lift Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Delivery of 3x 26 Tonne Low Entry Split Lift Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144511",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award where the procurement followed the mini competition buying procedure for Scotland Excel Framework Agreement for the Supply & Delivery of Heavy and Municipal Vehicles (ref: 03/21). which is fully GPA compliant.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "KerriAnne Ben Ammar",
        "email": "kerri-anne.benammar@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20364",
      "name": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Taxi way, Hillend Industrial Estate,, Dalgety Bay, Fife."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1383823625"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183669",
      "name": "Renfrewshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Renfrewshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059123-2026-RC-CPU-24-289-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700911,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059123-2026-RC-CPU-24-289-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:835418)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 059123-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059123-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-23T16:26:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835418"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059123-2026-RC-CPU-24-289-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20364",
          "name": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-24-289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A direct award where the procurement followed the mini competition buying procedure for Scotland Excel Framework Agreement for the Supply & Delivery of Heavy and Municipal Vehicles (ref: 03/21). which is fully GPA compliant.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Delivery of 3x 26 Tonne Low Entry Split Lift Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Delivery of 3x 26 Tonne Low Entry Split Lift Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144511",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award where the procurement followed the mini competition buying procedure for Scotland Excel Framework Agreement for the Supply & Delivery of Heavy and Municipal Vehicles (ref: 03/21). which is fully GPA compliant.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "KerriAnne Ben Ammar",
        "email": "kerri-anne.benammar@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20364",
      "name": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Taxi way, Hillend Industrial Estate,, Dalgety Bay, Fife."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1383823625"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183669",
      "name": "Renfrewshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Renfrewshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059123-2026-RC-CPU-24-289-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700911,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059123-2026-RC-CPU-24-289-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:835418)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}