← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lecture Capture Software

Buyer: University of Lincoln →

BuyerUniversity of Lincoln
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The University were looking to appoint a competent supplier to provide lecture capture software, across the whole of the University. The chosen software meets the following technical/functional specification: Cloud-based video management platform that provides a customisable video library with departmental home pages, a suit of analytics for gauging viewing behaviour, content creation tools for all faculty, student, and staff, an easy-to-use video editor that runs in any web browser, content governance including availability windows and approval workflows, an inside-video search engine that indexes every word spoken and shown on-screen in every recording, and a video player that runs in any web browser and on students' mobile devices. Every video uploaded to the library is automatically transcoded for adaptive bitrate streaming, ensuring fast start-up and minimal buffering, regardless of connection speed. Optimised viewing during playback for the viewer's network connection by continuously detecting the available bandwidth in real time and dynamically adjusting the quality of the video stream accordingly. Students r other content viewers can also manually adjust the playback quality of their videos based on their preference and internet connection. Supports all major codecs and upload file types which ensures the University will be able to support any current and legacy video format. Along with the robust video management and cloud storage tools provided, the video platform was built to seamlessly integrate with Blackboard and Microsoft Teams providing single sign-on and rolling synchronisation of permissions. Multi-camera and distributed recording is supported for on-demand and live streaming of events, ideal for lecture and assessment environments. The technology allows capturing multiple video sources across different rooms without extensive cabling. By connecting video sources to internet-connected computers, each computer captures its video sources into the same session. They are then synchronised upon upload, creating a single production with multiple feeds.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£75,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb67
Latest release ID059107-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 15:08:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract059107-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059107-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T16:08:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
    "name": "University of Lincoln"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48170000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Compliance software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07485773",
          "name": "PANOPTO EMEA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "497",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lecture Capture Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University were looking to appoint a competent supplier to provide lecture capture software, across the whole of the University.\nThe chosen software meets the following technical/functional specification:\nCloud-based video management platform that provides a customisable video library with departmental home pages, a suit of analytics for gauging viewing behaviour, content creation tools for all faculty, student, and staff, an easy-to-use video editor that runs in any web browser, content governance including availability windows and approval workflows, an inside-video search engine that indexes every word spoken and shown on-screen in every recording, and a video player that runs in any web browser and on students' mobile devices.\nEvery video uploaded to the library is automatically transcoded for adaptive bitrate streaming, ensuring fast start-up and minimal buffering, regardless of connection speed. Optimised viewing during playback for the viewer's network connection by continuously detecting the available bandwidth in real time and dynamically adjusting the quality of the video stream accordingly. Students r other content viewers can also manually adjust the playback quality of their videos based on their preference and internet connection.\nSupports all major codecs and upload file types which ensures the University will be able to support any current and legacy video format. Along with the robust video management and cloud storage tools provided, the video platform was built to seamlessly integrate with Blackboard and Microsoft Teams providing single sign-on and rolling synchronisation of permissions. Multi-camera and distributed recording is supported for on-demand and live streaming of events, ideal for lecture and assessment environments.\nThe technology allows capturing multiple video sources across different rooms without extensive cabling. By connecting video sources to internet-connected computers, each computer captures its video sources into the same session. They are then synchronised upon upload, creating a single production with multiple feeds.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
      "name": "University of Lincoln",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN6 7TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brayford Pool"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lincoln.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lincoln.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07485773",
      "name": "PANOPTO EMEA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Corporation Service Company (Uk) Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.panopto.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07485773",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk@panopto.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHND-2125-ZLMH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2027-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059107-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059107-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T16:08:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 059107-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059107-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T16:08:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
    "name": "University of Lincoln"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Library software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48170000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Compliance software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07485773",
          "name": "PANOPTO EMEA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "497",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lecture Capture Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University were looking to appoint a competent supplier to provide lecture capture software, across the whole of the University.\nThe chosen software meets the following technical/functional specification:\nCloud-based video management platform that provides a customisable video library with departmental home pages, a suit of analytics for gauging viewing behaviour, content creation tools for all faculty, student, and staff, an easy-to-use video editor that runs in any web browser, content governance including availability windows and approval workflows, an inside-video search engine that indexes every word spoken and shown on-screen in every recording, and a video player that runs in any web browser and on students' mobile devices.\nEvery video uploaded to the library is automatically transcoded for adaptive bitrate streaming, ensuring fast start-up and minimal buffering, regardless of connection speed. Optimised viewing during playback for the viewer's network connection by continuously detecting the available bandwidth in real time and dynamically adjusting the quality of the video stream accordingly. Students r other content viewers can also manually adjust the playback quality of their videos based on their preference and internet connection.\nSupports all major codecs and upload file types which ensures the University will be able to support any current and legacy video format. Along with the robust video management and cloud storage tools provided, the video platform was built to seamlessly integrate with Blackboard and Microsoft Teams providing single sign-on and rolling synchronisation of permissions. Multi-camera and distributed recording is supported for on-demand and live streaming of events, ideal for lecture and assessment environments.\nThe technology allows capturing multiple video sources across different rooms without extensive cabling. By connecting video sources to internet-connected computers, each computer captures its video sources into the same session. They are then synchronised upon upload, creating a single production with multiple feeds.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
      "name": "University of Lincoln",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN6 7TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brayford Pool"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lincoln.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYJ-5468-QTPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@lincoln.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07485773",
      "name": "PANOPTO EMEA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Corporation Service Company (Uk) Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.panopto.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07485773",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk@panopto.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHND-2125-ZLMH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 90000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2027-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059107-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059107-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T16:08:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}