← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Margate Harbour Arm Stabilisation

Buyer: Thanet District Council →

BuyerThanet District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

For the provision of a contractor to carry out stabilisation works for the seaward stone wall of the Harbour Arm in Margate.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Margate Harbour Arm Stabilisation

Statusactive
Value£133,710

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb56
Latest release ID059071-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 14:33:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract059071-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059071-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T15:33:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
    "name": "THANET DISTRICT COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45240000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for water projects"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08052607",
          "name": "OVENDEN ALLWORKS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q263",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Margate Harbour Arm Stabilisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of a contractor to carry out stabilisation works for the seaward stone wall of the Harbour Arm in Margate.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
      "name": "THANET DISTRICT COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Margate",
        "postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, PO BOX 9, Cecil Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08052607",
      "name": "OVENDEN ALLWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT3 3EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilcox Close Aylesham Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ovenden-allworks.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08052607",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.milburn@ovenden-allworks.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBNL-2243-TVLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Margate Harbour Arm Stabilisation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133710.24,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160452.29
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059071-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059071-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:33:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 059071-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059071-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T15:33:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
    "name": "THANET DISTRICT COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45240000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for water projects"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08052607",
          "name": "OVENDEN ALLWORKS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Q263",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Margate Harbour Arm Stabilisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of a contractor to carry out stabilisation works for the seaward stone wall of the Harbour Arm in Margate.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
      "name": "THANET DISTRICT COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Margate",
        "postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, PO BOX 9, Cecil Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08052607",
      "name": "OVENDEN ALLWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT3 3EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilcox Close Aylesham Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ovenden-allworks.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08052607",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.milburn@ovenden-allworks.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBNL-2243-TVLN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Margate Harbour Arm Stabilisation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133710.24,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160452.29
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059071-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059071-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:33:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}