Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
The objective of this Contract is to maintain the infrastructure to deliver Otter Platform Management services. This Contract aims to enable continued monitoring of chemical exposure in otters through the Cardiff University Otter Project (CUOP), supporting the necessary infrastructure to make long-term use of otter samples and to generate and make data publicly accessible. This Contract has an initial term of nine (9) months, with two (2) optional one (1) + one (1) ex-tension years which will be exercised via a Contract Change Note issued by the Buyer subject to confirmation of funding and operational requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb39 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059023-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 13:47:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059023-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059023-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T14:47:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Otter Platform Management and Use",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this Contract is to maintain the infrastructure to deliver Otter Platform Management services. \nThis Contract aims to enable continued monitoring of chemical exposure in otters through the Cardiff University Otter Project (CUOP), supporting the necessary infrastructure to make long-term use of otter samples and to generate and make data publicly accessible.\nThis Contract has an initial term of nine (9) months, with two (2) optional one (1) + one (1) ex-tension years which will be exercised via a Contract Change Note issued by the Buyer subject to confirmation of funding and operational requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Webster",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Carrying out Procurement on behalf of the Environment Agency.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Webster",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place, Cardiff, CF10 3AT, UK"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Otter Platform Management and Use",
"value": {
"amount": 163818,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 196581.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extension Period: 01/04/2027 – 31/03/2028\nOptional Extension Period: 01/04/2028 – 31/03/2029\nExercised via a Contract Change Note (CCN) issued by the Buyer."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059023-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059023-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:47:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059023-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T14:47:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb39",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "85200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Veterinary services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Otter Platform Management and Use",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this Contract is to maintain the infrastructure to deliver Otter Platform Management services. \nThis Contract aims to enable continued monitoring of chemical exposure in otters through the Cardiff University Otter Project (CUOP), supporting the necessary infrastructure to make long-term use of otter samples and to generate and make data publicly accessible.\nThis Contract has an initial term of nine (9) months, with two (2) optional one (1) + one (1) ex-tension years which will be exercised via a Contract Change Note issued by the Buyer subject to confirmation of funding and operational requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Webster",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Carrying out Procurement on behalf of the Environment Agency.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Webster",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place, Cardiff, CF10 3AT, UK"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Otter Platform Management and Use",
"value": {
"amount": 163818,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 196581.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extension Period: 01/04/2027 – 31/03/2028\nOptional Extension Period: 01/04/2028 – 31/03/2029\nExercised via a Contract Change Note (CCN) issued by the Buyer."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059023-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059023-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:47:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}