Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Comprehensive maintenance cover of Surgical Diathermy machines and Rapid Vacs used throughout all of Theatres/Colposcopy across Hywel Dda University Health Board.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071182-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 11:36:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071182-2026 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063516-2026 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058577-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071182-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T12:36:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS1034B/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Surgical Diathermy Machines and Rapid Vacs",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Comprehensive maintenance cover of Surgical Diathermy machines and Rapid Vacs used throughout all of Theatres/Colposcopy across Hywel Dda University Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Medtronic LTD are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), and are the only supplier in the market who can provide the specialist maintenance required. Without a valid maintenance contract for the equipment, the Health Board would be exposed to significant risks, including to patient safety.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Davids Park, Jobswell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessie Beavan",
"email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Neath Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Residents Block A Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement process on behalf of the Health Board.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Park, Hatters Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rs.servicecontractsukie@medtronic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance of Surgical Diathermy Machines and Rapid Vacs",
"value": {
"amount": 239025,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 286830
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T12:36:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071182-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T12:36:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS1034B/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Surgical Diathermy Machines and Rapid Vacs",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Comprehensive maintenance cover of Surgical Diathermy machines and Rapid Vacs used throughout all of Theatres/Colposcopy across Hywel Dda University Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Medtronic LTD are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), and are the only supplier in the market who can provide the specialist maintenance required. Without a valid maintenance contract for the equipment, the Health Board would be exposed to significant risks, including to patient safety.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Davids Park, Jobswell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessie Beavan",
"email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Neath Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Residents Block A Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement process on behalf of the Health Board.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Park, Hatters Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rs.servicecontractsukie@medtronic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Maintenance of Surgical Diathermy Machines and Rapid Vacs",
"value": {
"amount": 239025,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 286830
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T12:36:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063516-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T10:50:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 242875,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 291450
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "063516-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063516-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:50:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS1034B/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Surgical Diathermy Machines and Rapid Vacs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Comprehensive maintenance cover of Surgical Diathermy machines and Rapid Vacs (x55) used throughout all of Theatres/Colposcopy across Hywel Dda University Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Davids Park, Jobswell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessie Beavan",
"email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Neath Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Residents Block A Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement exercise on behalf of the Health Board.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessie Beavan",
"email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Park, Hatters Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rs.servicecontractsukie@medtronic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058577-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T14:44:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 242875,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 291450
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058577-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058577-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T14:44:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS1034B/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Surgical Diathermy Machines and Rapid Vacs",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Comprehensive maintenance cover of Surgical Diathermy machines and Rapid Vacs (x55) used throughout all of Theatres/Colposcopy across Hywel Dda University Health Board.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Medtronic Limited are the sole supplier able to deliver the high standard of maintenance needed for the equipment, which is supported by previous market testing. The equipment is in constant use, therefore, requires a specialist maintenance contract to ensure patient safety is prioritised. Medtronic Limited provide all parts, labour, repairs and accidental damage cover for the duration of the agreement, alongside loan equipment which prevents equipment downtime. Without this contract in place, the Health Board could be exposed to high risks including financial and patient safety.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A2",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Davids Park, Jobswell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A2",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessie Beavan",
"email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Neath Port Talbot",
"postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Residents Block A Neath Port Talbot Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement process on behalf of the Health Board.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jessie Beavan",
"email": "jessie.beavan@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"name": "Medtronic Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9, Croxley Park, Hatters Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMJJ-2752-JGGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rs.servicecontractsukie@medtronic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}