← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CPU 8378 Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers

Buyer: Nottingham City Council →

BuyerNottingham City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers called off from NEPO224 Framework Agreement Lot 3.

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Road sweepers 34921100

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road sweepers (34921100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,8493 median · 25.4 average (1,048 of 2,849 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,158 of 2,849 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 3.4 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14153 median · 2.9 average (9 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCalled off from Nepo 224 Framework Agreement for Acquisition of Heavy Goods and Specialist Vehicles.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

058534-2026-CPU 8378 Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers-1

Statusactive

Contracts

058534-2026-CPU 8378 Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers-1

Statusactive
Value£327,936

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba29
Latest release ID058534-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 12:48:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026award, contract058534-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058534-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-22T13:48:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145349",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058534-2026-CPU 8378 Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00557725",
          "name": "Aebi Schmidt UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 8378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 8378 Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers called off from NEPO224 Framework Agreement Lot 3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34921100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road sweepers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Called off from Nepo 224 Framework Agreement for Acquisition of Heavy Goods and Specialist Vehicles.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145349",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG23NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00557725",
      "name": "Aebi Schmidt UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 6GP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southgate Way, Orton Southgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aebi-schmidt.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00557725",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aebi Schmidt UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183620",
      "name": "Nottingham City COuncil",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City COuncil"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058534-2026-CPU 8378 Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 327936,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058534-2026-CPU 8378 Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058534-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058534-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-22T13:48:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145349",
    "name": "Nottingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058534-2026-CPU 8378 Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00557725",
          "name": "Aebi Schmidt UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPU 8378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CPU 8378 Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers called off from NEPO224 Framework Agreement Lot 3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34921100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road sweepers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Called off from Nepo 224 Framework Agreement for Acquisition of Heavy Goods and Specialist Vehicles.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145349",
      "name": "Nottingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG23NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00557725",
      "name": "Aebi Schmidt UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 6GP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southgate Way, Orton Southgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aebi-schmidt.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00557725",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aebi Schmidt UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183620",
      "name": "Nottingham City COuncil",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City COuncil"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058534-2026-CPU 8378 Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 327936,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058534-2026-CPU 8378 Purchase of up to 4 x 5.0T Diesel Compact Sweepers-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}