← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMetropolitan Housing Trust Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Manages the corporate energy contracts and bill validation services for Gas, Elec & Water.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300

Lot details

Lot 1

Manages the corporate energy contracts and bill validation services for Gas, Elec & Water.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,005 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFind a Tender was not allowing us to publish an F0£ notice when we stated that this was a framework call off under the PCR2015 regulations. to ensure transparency, we have created this notice, however the notice is actually a Direct award under the following framework: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033066-2023?origin=SearchResults&p=1
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

058376-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£576,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b9cf
Latest release ID058376-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 09:45:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026award, contract058376-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058376-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-22T10:45:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
    "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058376-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04005541",
          "name": "Inspired Energy Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-2026-053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Manages the corporate energy contracts and bill validation services for Gas, Elec & Water.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manages the corporate energy contracts and bill validation services for Gas, Elec & Water.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Find a Tender was not allowing us to publish an F0£ notice when we stated that this was a framework call off under the PCR2015 regulations. \nto ensure transparency, we have created this notice, however the notice is actually a Direct award under the following framework: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033066-2023?origin=SearchResults&p=1",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
      "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N146PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtvh.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16337R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Johnson",
        "email": "clare.johnson@mtvh.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04005541",
      "name": "Inspired Energy Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04005541",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Inspired Energy Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183603",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service  Cabinet Office  London (Now GPA)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service  Cabinet Office  London (Now GPA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058376-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 576000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058376-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This was a direct award under a procurement for Housing Framework - 2023/S 000-008054. FTS would not accept the original TED number nor find it when reviewing the contracts finder reference. (as we are not the original contracting authority who created the Framework.)\nMore info for direct award criteria found here: https://www.procurementforhousing.co.uk/framework/decarbonisation-and-retrofit-framework/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058376-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058376-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-22T10:45:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
    "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058376-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04005541",
          "name": "Inspired Energy Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-2026-053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Manages the corporate energy contracts and bill validation services for Gas, Elec & Water.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manages the corporate energy contracts and bill validation services for Gas, Elec & Water.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Find a Tender was not allowing us to publish an F0£ notice when we stated that this was a framework call off under the PCR2015 regulations. \nto ensure transparency, we have created this notice, however the notice is actually a Direct award under the following framework: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033066-2023?origin=SearchResults&p=1",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-16337R",
      "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N146PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mtvh.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "16337R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Johnson",
        "email": "clare.johnson@mtvh.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04005541",
      "name": "Inspired Energy Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04005541",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Inspired Energy Solutions Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183603",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service  Cabinet Office  London (Now GPA)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service  Cabinet Office  London (Now GPA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058376-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 576000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058376-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This was a direct award under a procurement for Housing Framework - 2023/S 000-008054. FTS would not accept the original TED number nor find it when reviewing the contracts finder reference. (as we are not the original contracting authority who created the Framework.)\nMore info for direct award criteria found here: https://www.procurementforhousing.co.uk/framework/decarbonisation-and-retrofit-framework/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}